?
Solved

Redhat 7.2 Problems

Posted on 2003-03-01
20
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just installed RedHat 7.2 on my system, created all the necassary partitions and what not. When I had to configure XWin it asked for my video card and listed some video cards to choose from. My current video card is Geforce4 MX and it was not listed. So I just chose "Geforce MX" from the list. My login is all text and when it type "startX" it doesn't start and gives me all these errors about Geforce MX drivers. What should I do about this?
0
Comment
Question by:Telos
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8049999
hmm, you may find that

XConfigurator

can help you, run that as root and it will help you setup your system.

Set it up with the default, whatever it finds it as then go to nvidia's site and install their drivers (note -> your kernel must match the kernel version of the driver you DL)

follow the instructions in their readme and you will be all set (and it looks nice too)

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=linux_display_ia32_1.0-4191

will get you the drivers.. get the glx and the driver like they sau y -> again follow the instructions or it will get wacky.

Before you do this, make sure you get your card workign with the generic driver first!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050012
I have no connection on linux, so if I do dl the drivers, how can I get them over to the linux partition, note: I have no CD-RW drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8050040
is your windows under fat? if so

fdisk -l

will tell you what partition is is (/dev/hda1 i imagine)

mkdir /tmp/c
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /tmp/c

again, replace /dev/hda1 with drive fdisk -l shows

/dev/hda1   *         1      2550  20482843+   c  Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/hda2          2551      2563    104422+  83  Linux
/dev/hda3          2564      5113  20482875   83  Linux
/dev/hda4          5114      9729  37078020    f  Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5          5114      5374   2096451   82  Linux swap


in this case it shows 2 drives, see how ID says C for /dev/hda1?  use that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050095
Ok, also, when I do "Xconfigurator" and choose unlisted, it asks for a server or something. What should I put here?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8050127
it should ask you if you want it to probe.. let it probe as you have a good card it will be fine.. The only time a probe can lockup/freeze your system is if you have a old crappy card in it (or some freak act)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050135
Nope, it doesn't ask if I want to probe, it lists some wierd file names.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8050145
hmm - I dont have a 7.X machine around anymore, and 8 has a new setup for this.

What "weird filenames" does it list? And what is it asking you to pick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050247
The question asks "Which server do you need?"
the options listed are as follow:
XF86_Mono
XF86_VGA16
XF86_S3
XF86_Mach32
XF86_Mach8
XF86_8514
XF86_P9000
XF86_AGX
XF86_W32
XF86_Mach64
XF86_I128
XF86_S3V
XF86_3DLabs

Also, "Before you do this, make sure you get your card workign with the generic driver first! " what do you mean by that? ^^
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8050281
before you install the nvidia drivers is what i meant by before you do this.

I sure dont recall that option from redhat 7.x -> but XF86_VGA16 will probably load the default 16bit VGA drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050283
The question asks "Which server do you need?"
the options listed are as follow:
XF86_Mono
XF86_VGA16
XF86_S3
XF86_Mach32
XF86_Mach8
XF86_8514
XF86_P9000
XF86_AGX
XF86_W32
XF86_Mach64
XF86_I128
XF86_S3V
XF86_3DLabs

Also, "Before you do this, make sure you get your card workign with the generic driver first! " what do you mean by that? ^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050293
Oops, double post, but what do you mean by generic driver?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8050320
basically its sets up a small screen with a few colors -> just enough to get the X server up and running. (like when windows starts in 640x480 with 16 colors)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050329
Ahh yes, well thanks for all the help I appreciate it, I'll try out all this stuff. Then give you the points if it works. Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050587
Ok, I did the Xconfigurator again mostly all right, then at the end I get this "Fatal server error: no screens." What's this mean?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8050607
it seems to have not detected your monitor -> what is your monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8050612
Well I looked on the back and it says 15" Digital Color
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8058725
Hey Telos,

try hitting NVIDIA's homepage and download the linux-drivers and then try to running xconf... again..

it should solve your problem, NVIDIA has excellent HOWTO's for installation of drivers :)

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8058739
**Just ignore me and my bad comments ;) ** missed a couple of the posts, so ignore this post :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 300 total points
ID: 8059017
heh ;-)

Im sending him some redhat 8 CD's, he watned 8 anyway but didn't have a burner/fast connection.

AFter that we will see, we got it to recognize the card ok, its the monnitor getting us now -> a newer XFree86 may help, so we'll see in a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Telos
ID: 8061778
Hehe, forgot about this, thanks again
0