?
Solved

Please help quickly waiting 4 answer

Posted on 2003-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have finished re-installing my OS and now im trying to put everything back to normal.
How do put all my network settings back.
And the driver for PCI ethernet controller has errored (device manager- explanation mark !)
So can some1 please help me quickly with step by step instructions, oh and the sound card has errored.
0
Comment
Question by:Philozare
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8050000
Sometimes when you reinstall Windows 98, some of the device drivers files get overwritten. Since you identify the ethernet card and sound as problems. Delete those drivers in Device Manager and reboot. Windows will reload them. You may want to have the drivers' disks near by if Windows ask for them.

>> How do put all my network settings back? <<

you can reinstall the network using the network wizard once the ethernet card driver is reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rcorn8559
ID: 8050282
First you need to find the drivers for the nic card and the sound card if you still have original cd's when you bought the computer it should have a cd restore to get your drivers. You can also go to computer home page (compaq) (Dell) (gateway) to get drivers alot of computer homepages have the original drivers that came with computer, most will have updated drivers. Once you have them installed then you can go to network wizard to set up your network.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul S earned 210 total points
ID: 8051128
get any drivers you need at www.driverguide.com

user:temp
Pass:512
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8053528
<just a remark>

The_Computer_Guru_777,
The driverguide is a place where anyone posts any drivers or what-are-not-drivers, so it is a "use at your own risk" place. I would personally suggest it to any Asker when I'm sure that there is the right driver to Askers problem card (I query about Askers card first, download the appropriate driver form driverguide, check for viruses and then suggest to go to the site).

Second: The site has a free and no-spam sign-up procedure, just to be sure to track users for their good/bad comments or for virus-uploads (just like as EE). Giving away their user and pass here is morally wrong I think.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT

<just a remark>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8062969
thank you for your comment monspot i will try to remeber that.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8156394
Philozare,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philozare
ID: 8161917
Hi guys,
Im terribly sorry for not replying sooner, i have been pre-occupied by multiple taks, and I am still trying to complete them, but anyway back to the question, the ETHERNET controller, was not working, because of the drivers, yes... thank you Monspot and Guru, but the software for my internet router was not installed. All these tasks I tried. However one last thing was in order:
The run command and exe, winipcfg attributes still needed to be reset, once i was finished with the drivers and software and this completely slipped my mind, so thank you all for you help, i can assure you it was very much appreciated.
There was no correct answer to my question, but the closest and most help was Guru, so Ill be awarding him the points, BUT ill also leave 10 point for everyone else, including: war1, monspot and Rcorn8559.
Thank you guys,
--Philozare--
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philozare
ID: 8161924
Thank you,
--Philozare--
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8161989
Philozare,
   I know you accepted the answer from www.driverguide.com. Just a warning. The drivers there are put up be individuals. They could be good or bad. Uploading a bad driver could make things worst. So be careful when you are using the drivers there.
0