?
Solved

AU30DOS error

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Until now, I thought I had the only stable version of Win98 on the planet.(Almost three years without a single problem.) I recently uninstalled McAfee in favor of AVG.  My computer is now much faster, but on boot-up, I get an error message that says AU30DOS.COM is a bad command or file name. It came with Aureal Monster Sound II. Unless my kids snuck something onto the computer, no other software has been downloaded or installed since this problem began.

Can this be fixed by re-installing something?
If this means changing a command line, I will need you (the genius who can solve this) to give me step-by-step instructions.

I might be an Idiot, but I can monkey-see, monkey-do with the best of 'em. That is why I am their leader.
0
Comment
Question by:HeadIdiot
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8050080
Open notepad then open
C:\autoexec.bat and then config.sys and see if you see anything in there that looks like it is referring to  AU30DOS.COM .

If so put a REM at the begining of that line.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8050122
Or if that file is needed to run your audio make sure the line is pointing to the location that it actually exists on your hard drive

Example

C:\SomeFolder\AU30DOS.COM
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8050240
<< AU30DOS.COM is a bad command or file name. It came with Aureal Monster Sound II. <<

If you still need the AU30DOS.COM file for Aureal Monster Sound II, uninstall and reinstall the driver.

If you no longer need Aureal Sound driver, go to autoexec.bat and edit out AU30DOS.COM

In order to disable AU30DOS.com from loading into memory on your system for Real-Mode Dos, you must place a REM in front of the line in your autoexec.bat so that it looks like this:

   REM LH C:\WINDOWS\AU30DOS.COM

Deleting the au30dos.com line in your autoexec.bat will not work because the system registry will add the line back if it is not present.

Disabling "Sound Blaster Pro Emulation" in the device manager of Windows 95/98, will also disable Real-Mode Dos support which prevents AU30DOS.com from loading into memory.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 8052014
Actually you do not need AU30DOS.COM under Windows 98. It is required only if you run MS-DOS games in real MS-DOS mode (not in window). So you could easily delete it. Just do the following:

Run "Stert\Run..." Enter "msconfig" and hit "OK". Turn to "Autoexec.bat" tab and uncheck corresponding line.

If you need this driver anyway you must check your autoexec.bat file (using Notepad) for following lines:

SET BLASTER=A220 I2 D3 T4
LH C:\WINDOWS\AU30DOS.COM

Replace "C:\WINDOWS\" with a drive and name of the folder where you installed Windows.

If the problem persists, completely uninstall your Diamond Monster Sound drivers, reboot and install it again.

---------------------------------

Even if you would not like to perform these steps the error you described will never affect your system performance or stability.

Best regards, msa2003
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 8069147
Thank You.

E-E rocks.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8156376
Headldiot,
   We have not heard from you? You indicated one or more of the comments help you. If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 8161769
My apologies...I have not been to EE in a few days.  Error resolved!!!
0