?
Solved

What is ODBC compliant application ?

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is an ODBC compliant application ?
0
Comment
Question by:JustStarted
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 80 total points
ID: 8050497
Hi!

I'm not sure what you mean, but...

It's an application that conforms to and follows the ODBC specifications.

No extra functions that only your ODBC app can use.
Just something that can be used with any DB supporting ODBC.

For example if you app does a simple select from a DB.
This app should only need an ODBC connection.

If this connection is to Oracle, MS SQL and so on is irrelevant.

But this is seldom true since you use DB specific queries.

So I would take it as you are coding youe own ODBC driver for you own DB, then if that driver follows ODBC standard it's ODBC compliant app.

This is how I see on the matter.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlueTrin
ID: 8054034
That's true but the point of using an ODBC compliant DB (Open Database Connectivity) is that it acts like a supplementary layer between your database and your program.

So if you need to manage different kinds of databases OR you want to use a database that you don t really know, you can use ODBC to handle your requests. It acts kinda like a middleware which allows a programmer to abstract a program from a database.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10322844
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: heskyttberg {http:#8050497}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0