?
Solved

NTLDR is missing

Posted on 2003-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a new Maxtor 30 Gig hard drive that I will load Windows 2000 on it.  Maxtor asked what system will be loaded I answered Windows2000.  After I format and reboot I get "NTLDR is missing please reboot". I can't go any further.  

I did a little research and found out that I need to update my BIOS. The problem is the computer I am working on does not show me what brand the computer is in order to get the correct BIOS.  All I have is a logo on the front of the machine that appears to say “d Macro”. The "d" in d Macro looks like Monotype Corsiva font so I can't be sure if it is a "d", "a", "o", "q" or I don't know what. Is there a way to get the BIOS without needing to find out the brand name of the computer? Also, where can I get instructions on how update BIOS?


0
Comment
Question by:Herman6930
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pastorchico
ID: 8050543
NTLDR simply means that you don't have the NT LOADER file on the computer.  In other words there is no operating system.  Does your computer boot to a floppy?  Formatting prepared your HD, you need to load the OS.  Either boot to the CD or take the CD to a nother computer and look for the tools menu, it has a file that will create 4 floppys to boot up your PC.  Although I really doubt that you need to update your BIOS, try searching the net for various Part numbers on your MB.  Eventially one will lead you to the manufacturer.

All computers made now will say NTLDR missing if there is no operating system.  You used to get a error like "No Boot record found" its the same thing.  If you can boot to a bootable floppy, which I am guessing you did since you were able to format the HD, then your problem is more than likely NOT a bios problem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Comets72 earned 200 total points
ID: 8052947
The disk is not bootable until after Windows 2000 has been loaded.  If you can access your BIOS change the boot order to the CDROM first.  Place the Windows 2000 CD-ROM in the drive and restart your computer.  Windows setup will begin automatically and begin to load your system.  Depending on the speed of your system, this will take about 30 minutes.
Note: you may want to change the format of your harddirve to NTFS during the install for greater security.

Just remember to change the boot options in the BIOS back to what they were before the first reboot of the Windows 2000 installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8053706
To get bios info, on POST screen just prior to the screen exiting press the pause key to freeze the screen.

There will be somewhere on the screen ( usually bottom left) the bios date and revision. There will be a series of numbers and these are what you require along with name of the bios maker.

Post them all here and i'll lookup what mobo you have.

Have you looked in the box for any  markings on the mainboard.

RE: bios update.
All mobo makers supply instructions on how to upgrade  thier boards. These range from using tools than can update your system while connected to the internet to making a boot disk of which some of these are automated on reboot or you have to carefully type in the required commands.
Read the appropriate warnings and be very careful when using this process.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Beerman
ID: 8053737
If the case of your computer doesnt have a brand name on it, it is probably a "white box" computer, which usually means the manufacturer assembled the pc with off the shelf components.  What you need to do is determine the brand of your motherboard and/or bios.  During the POST, it should tell you this info (hit pause if it goes to fast).  You can also see this printed on the motherboard itself.  A few bios are written exclusively for certain brand motherboards so I would start there.

As far as the hard drive, if you have a pentium 2 or faster class pc (or amd equivalent), you shouldnt need the maxtor disk.  All that is going to do for you is configure the hard drive for you in the bios, and help you partion and format.  If during post, you see your hard drive listed (primary master), the bios detected your drive and the maxtor disk would not be needed.  I would upgrade the bios, boot to a floppy boot disk and run fdisk /mbr.  This would clear any remaining maxtor stuff, along with the ntldr.  I would then run fdisk and create 1 partition, then format the drive as fat32.  Then boot to the windows cd rom and start the install
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604123
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0