Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 and Active Directory dont replicate???

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I installed Exchange 2000 once on my domain of 5 servers (it worked). I removed the server. I again some time later reinstalled EX 2000. Now If I look at AD users and computers from the Exchange 2000 computer I can see the Exchange Tab under a user profile. BUT if I look at a DC users and groups, I dont see it.

Also the Global address list is not populated.

And, Outlook cant resolve any user names.

If anyone has any Ideas Please let me know. Im still green when it comes to Exchange 2000

Thanks

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:trimixdiver
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8052844
In order to view Exchange specific information on an account, you need to have System Manager installed on the same machine.

Did you mailbox enable the user accounts you are trying to resolve?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petemullis
ID: 8052904
Exchange 2K comes with its own version of "Active Directory Users and Computers". This adds the Exchange Tab etc.

If you require this version of "users and computers" on another computer you can install the "MS Exchange System Management Tools" from the E2K setup disk.

The GAL not being populated could be due to a missing "Outlook Address Book" in your MAPI profile. (Control Panel/Mail)

It could also be a case of you needing to rebuild the mapi profile.

Hope that helps

Pete
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 400 total points
ID: 8059862
actually, it doesn't make any difference which version of 'ad users and computers' you use. as the other guy said, the only requirement is that you have the exchange system manager loaded on the same machine.

as for outlook and the gal, more info is need to answer this question. are there any mailboxes loaded on the e2k server? is it e2k or e55 users that can't resolve names? problems such as this are generally related to improperly configured ADC agreements.

hth,
kris.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trimixdiver
ID: 8084619
How do you add the users and computers snap in??
THanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trimixdiver
ID: 8090018
Im not even seeing the GAL in Exchange administration.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8090047
to add the users and computers snap in, get the latest win2k service pack (sp3) and expand it. then search the folder for a file called adminpak.msi. that will load all the admin tools for you.

you're not seeing the gal in e2k system manager?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8090049
I a little baffled why you would assign points to someone for pointing out I gave you the correct answer.

You can't view the GAL from System Manager.
0