?
Solved

ColdFusion Server setup  Newbie

Posted on 2003-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Joined: Sep 2002
  Saturday, March 01, 2003 4:09 PM   (New!)  
             
 

Hi,
Just loaded CF and did the "hello world" page in CFML Basics. I've spent a day trying to see the program in the server at URL http://localhost:8500/test/cfpage.cfm, error code is "cannot find server or DNS error". Also cannot see the Administrator screen at http://localhost:8500/CFIDE/administrator/index.cfm, same error code. Went through the ColdFusion forum answers and couldn't get an answer.

I'm running a Win 98 machine, tried Dreamweaver and Homesite+ to make the file (no difference)and am using Personal Web Server. PWS root is C:\inetpub\wwwroot, the cfpage.cfm is at C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\.

So,frustrated beyond belief I'm hoping one of you kind folks will take pity on me and earn the 100 points. I think it has something to do with the PWS?
 
0
Comment
Question by:dmurdock
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8050266
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8050275
make sure your CF is started and you don't have this line
<attribute name="deactivated">true</attribute>
in cf_root\runtime\servers\default\SERVER-INF\jrun.xml file.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8050373
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dmurdock
ID: 8050420
To CJ:
I was using the port 8500 in the path from what I read in the CF Forum.

Both http://localhost and http://127.0.0.1 give me the the welcome to PWS page so PWS is working.

Neither http://localhost/test/cfpage.cfm
or
http://127.0.0.1/test/cfpage.cfm work I get error 404 File not found. The same is true for http://localhost/CFIDE/administrator/index.cfm
and
http://127.0.0.1/CFIDE/administrator/index.cfm

The test file's path is C:\CFusionMX\wwwroot\test\cfpage.cfm

To Kennethxu:
I do have <attribute name="deactivated">true</attribute> in the jrun.xml file. How do I start CF working?
 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8050459
> I do have <attribute name="deactivated">true</attribute> in the jrun.xml file.

try removing it, or setting it to false.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 8050505
>> I do have <attribute name="deactivated">true</attribute> in the jrun.xml file. How do I start CF working?
my comment was DON'T!

remove it from jrun.xml file and restart your CF!

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmurdock
ID: 8050515
To Objects:

http://127.0.0.1:8500/test/cfpage.cfm gives me "Page cannot be displayed, Can't find server". I tried this URL because some dude last summer went through this web_root thing on the CF Forum and it worked for him.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8050537
dmurdock, you must remove
<attribute name="deactivated">true</attribute>
in order to make port 8500 working. restart CF (or your PC) if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmurdock
ID: 8050655
To all you folks who sent comments, I'm eternally grateful. And you can be sure I'll have more especially over the next few days where I'll be running throughthe CF Tutorials.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8050676
Thanks for the points. I think you'd better post your CF question here to get more CF expert helps.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/
take care.
0