?
Solved

Detect when brower moves to a new webpage

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there an event that I can listen for in a java applet that can tell me when a user moves to another webpage and retrieve the full url?

Thank you,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:ahermes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8050557
Your stop() method will be called when the user goes to another page. But there is no way to know what page they have gone to.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajar earned 150 total points
ID: 8050628
Aherms .. There should be no way for the java applet to know the next link that you are browsing as it would be a security breach..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahermes
ID: 8050969
Not the answer I was hoping for, but it keeps me from searching further.  Thank you Ajar.  I'm trying to develop a coBrowser (Two web browsers that will send each other their current url) for a class I am taking.  Maybe the applet is not the way to go.  Should I be making an application instead?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8053975
Whats the difference between that answer and the one I gave???
0