?
Solved

FLASH - Loading Empty Movie Clip

Posted on 2003-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Has anyone out there successfully loaded the contents of a website into a empty movie clip? I am familiar with loading individual movies into an empty movie clip, but no success trying to load a website. Is it even possible to do?

I am working on an online portfolio and rather than creating individual movies to showcase each client, I would like to retrieve the actual website from the internet into a movie clip.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:JCJXXL
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 8051355
just tried that out and loaded a swf file from a remote site into a target clip in a swf movie.
I actually didn't think it would work because of cross-site security issues with swf..but it was fine

so as long as the entire site you want to load is in swf..use loadMovie and an absolute url to the swf you want to load.

if you mean load an html site into flash..I don't think so..flash player is not a browser.
Z





0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8053689
see this for more info
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/load_xdomain.htm

& as Z explained, no HTML not even in ur own domain!

use popup window instead ... :)

cheers
0