?
Solved

Help with Norton Internet Security 2003 for ME

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When I first log on to the net and go to my home page (Yahoo.com) I get these annoying pop ups that from Norton that tells me some program is trying to access the internet. I get them to from other sites to. I get about 8 in a row so I have to keep clicking. Ok over and over. At the top of this pop up it says Program Control. Then below that it will say: Medium Risk, Low risk or High risk. Then below that it will give me a choice to block it or permit it. What I would like is to get help in stopping them or making them happen fewer. If you could give me step by step instructions that would be great. Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:Cryslin
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrscandalous187 earned 80 total points
ID: 8054070
 If you read the user's guide in it you will find help for your question.
  When you see a PROGRAM CONTROL message saying a program is trying to access the internet it is because NIS was unable to auto-configure the access rule for that program. A couple of reasons for this is that NIS was unable to find a digital signature for the program that is trying to connect or the signature is invalid.
  What you might want to do is try to figure out what program is trying to access the internet. If it is one that you know about and feel safe running then you can just configure a rule to allow it access to the internet.
  To do this the next time the program control message appears just click permit and then check "always use this action"
  If it is not something you know about then you might have a trojan or spyware on your computer. to find out just run your antivirus software and it will find any trojans, however if it is spyware it will not be found. In this case you might consider a spyware tool to remove anything that might be on your computer. You can find a good utility for removal at www.lavasoft.com.
  I hope this helps you out,
regards,
JB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrscandalous187
ID: 8054096
 I'm sorry,
The link is www.lavasoftusa.com and the program you want to download is called AD-AWARE
JB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nisheed
ID: 8072126
I agree with mrscanadalous187.

This sounds like some sort of spyware. Does this happen every time you visit a website. i.e. if you start-up the browser you get the message. You link on a link and you get this message, you enter a new address in the address bar and you get this message, etc. take a look at the following: http://www.wordspy.com/words/spyware.asp

Do you have the latest updates for your antivirus? Make sure you do?

Try and get spybot it's free. You can read a review about it on: http://www.cnet.com/software/0-806181-1204-20848563.html?tag=plug


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cryslin
ID: 8077386
Thank you Mrscanadalous187 and Nisheed for your help. I I'm very greatful for it :D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9954302
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: mrscandalous187 {http:#8054070}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0