?
Solved

No video at boot.

Posted on 2003-03-01
22
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have an ECS K7S5A Pro mother board with an AMD Athlon XP 2400+ CPU and an MSI G4MX440SES-T GeForce4 MX440(AGP) video card. Also running 512MB of DDR PC2100 memory. When I press the power button the PC turns on(all the fans and lights are on), but I never get a video signal to my monitor. I have tried a different monitor and even tried 2 other video cards. 1 AGP the other PCI. I never hear any beep codes of any sort either. I thought maybe the speaker wire was on backwards, but that is not the case. I can't figure out why there is no video or beep codes. All equipment is brand new. This is kind of urgent so I am offering 275 points to anyone who can help me with this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Millwood
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8050821
try pulling everything except your ram processor and video card and see if you can get it to post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8050925
I just tried that. No luck. Would that definitely a MoBo problem or could it be the CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8050975
I must add that I tried several sticks of memory that I know are good. It has to be the Mother Board or the CPU. Is it possible that it could be the CPU? Or, Is it most likely the motherboard?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ElPeigne
ID: 8051217
I've see that problem a hundred times!!! It's because your memory isn't plugged well.
When you plug it, you have to push pretty strong, so your motherboard isn't that hard, so you have to put something under for the time you plug your memory.
You can try it 30 minutes before it work, (it's because of your motherboard).

And for your speaker sound, when the processor is unplugged, you have a sound from the inbox speaker, so you can try it for your sound. Pretty sure of what I say.
Good luck :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ElPeigne
ID: 8051220
if you don't have it the first time, it can take up to 30 minutes, but you'll be better to plug it after!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1100 total points
ID: 8051468
Yes.  The CPU could definitely cause this.  If the CPU is bad and can't tell the system to boot or produce beep codes this will happen.  Your body can't function without a brain to direct activities, and your computer can't function without a good CPU for the same reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8051922
I tried swapping memory for over an hour last night. Trying different slots and different types of memory. I'm pretty sure that is not the problem. How can I determine if it is the CPU or the motherboard causing the problem? If one of these is faulty I need to send it back, I just don't know which one to send back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8052365
If you bought both together send both back and let the company send you both new.  Even better, call their tech support and let them help you decide which is bad and what you need to do to send it back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kingofheart
ID: 8052566
hi millwood

well too urgent - brand new pc not working fine - must be frustated a lot.

dont worry, answer these questions to me and then i can zeroin the issue for u.

alright, when u said that the lights are on when computer turns on - r u talking about the light on tower or monitor or keyboard

wat is the colour of light on tower - green or amber - standing still or blinking

wat is the colour of light on monitor - green or amber - solid green or wat

wat type of monitor it is - flat screen or regular ev700

more important - when u turn on the system wat happens to the 3 lights on keyboard - it should flash and then turn off - let me tell u wat - if it does - no problem at all WATSOEVER with ur motherboard - this is the way u identify whether ur system posts or not.

next coming to beeps - 3 beeps always represents ur memory problem. since u haven't heard any beeps either ur memory is fine or may be the cable for beeps is not connected in ur system.

wat about the power supply fan behind the tower - is it spinning fine - is it dragging or is there any crunching sound from ur tower???

another one - may sound silly but sure is one of the troubleshooting step - wat about ur brightness setting on the monitor??

i would first need to know wat model of system u have?
wat windows u have?

when computer turns on do u see a blinking cursor in the screen or is it completely blank.

i would request u to hit 'f1' repeatedly in ur keyboard to see if ur computer boots to bios first.

the problem might also happen when cables are loose - so swap the monitor cable with the tower cable - both are identical.

tell me if u find any broken pins on tower or monitor??

i also would request u to take all card out - sound card, modem, network card etc...

only have video card, memory. thats it.

unplug printer, scanner, etc... only have monitor,keyboard,mouse and power supply behind tower - thats enuf.

reseat all cable both inside tower and outside - espescially the power cable inside tower(which has the red,black and yellow cable running to all parts inside tower)

VERY VERY IMPORTANT STEP - do u have a light on the motherboard???

if u do - is the light on motherboard lid up or not??

let me know wat happened to all this adventure

then we could fix things in minutes

regards
kingofheart
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 8054207
Millwood,
Kingofheart has said some important things, but let's see if I can simplify it.

1. Remove everything from the system board, excepting the ram and the CPU.  No video card, no other cards, no ide or floppy cables attached (period). Unplug the mouse and printer cables, too.
2. Turn the system on and pay close attention to the keyboard lights.  They will turn on when power is applied and then be turned off by the bios after it has tested 64Kb of memory and started using that as scratch ram for other tests.

If the keyboard lights go out, you should get one long and two short beeps indicating that the video card has failed. (It is what should happen because we have removed the video card, too.)

If you don't get the beeps, try removing the memory and you should get a series of very long beeps (saying memory is bad).

Confirm that your speaker is OK and connected to the right pins, but it doesn't matter which way it is connected; it should still beep.

If the keyboard lights go out, but you get no beeps or video (with nothing else attached), the system board is bad and is failing a post before it initializes the video.  The CPU and memory are almost undoubtedly OK.

If the keyboard lights stay lit, it could be the keyboard (some Dell's used to be very finicky about that), the power supply, the ram, CPU, or system board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8054653
Okay.

Absolutely nothing is attached to the PC except CPU, Keyboard, and motherboard. No cards,IDe cables mouses, memory or anything. When I power on the computer, I get NO beeps and no lights on the keyboard light up at all. Someone I know suggested my motherboard may be grounding out. What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8054660
Also, I want to add that I really appreciate all of your suggestions. Keep 'em coming.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8054790
I think you have a dead MOBO.

The grounding could be an issue, though.  You can try re-mounting your MOBO in the case using only the plastic standoffs.

However, Motherboards are MEANT to have a chassis ground, however if you used screws with heads too large, you may be shorting something.

--Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8054830
It does appear that I will be returning at least the motherboard, possibly the CPU also. I've tried all the suggestions so far and still it's still not doing a POST.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kingofheart
ID: 8055848
HI millwood

well when there is no light on keyboard

the options are

first - tell me if there are lights on keyboard generally.

second - check the power supply fan behind the tower is spinning or not - u will be able to feel the air by placing ur hand behind the tower

third - noise when system is running

fourth - colour of light on tower and monitor.

i think ur MOBO is gone for a toss but let me know about these. then i can be sure of which has failed.

regards

kingofheart
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 8056519
Millwood,

If you are getting no lights on the keyboard, either the keyboard is bad, the power supply is bad, or the fuse for the keyboard power is blown.

There is a 2 amp fuse for the 5 volt supply to the keyboard.

If the hard disk was spinning up, then the 5 volts from the power supply is OK and, if you the keyboard works on a different system, the system board is bad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcmlgw
ID: 8058685
I have seem some weird things when it comes to your problem. I think the CPU is most likely the problem, of course, follow with the MB. Or I have seen that sometime the keyboard or mouse might cause PC not to come up too. Check the PS/2 connector and make sure no pin is bend or broken. I had it happen to me twice on a Dell PC. The pin for the PS/2 mouse was bent and the PC would not come on at all, not display at all.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8059562
I really appreciate all of your responses. I think I have found the problem though. I swapped the CPU out with a known good CPU that a friend of mine has in his PC and I am now getting a POST. However, I forgot to bring my video card and the rest of my stuff to his house to ensure that everything else is OK. But the CPU is definitely going back to be replaced. Has anyone else had any trouble with AMD processors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8059574
I'm going to wait 'til I get this thing working for sure, before awarding any points. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuck_B
ID: 8130672
I think the mobo you mentioned has onboard video, if it does plug your monitor into that then go into the bios, disable it the re-intstall your video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 8142740
Sorry it took so long. It took a while for me to get a new processor. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gruvinonu
ID: 8724843
I had the same problem and here's what worked for me:

1st boot, got boot interrupt because of incorrect cmos settings.
2nd boot, changed some ****, but didn't pay attention to cpu settings
3rd boot, no video. Even resetting the bios didn't help.
***pulled the mb out and reinstalled the cpu and memory chip and agp card, and reset the bios.
4th boot, video, again.  Reconfigured the cpu as the bios had it listed as an 850, but it was actually a amd 2k+ (I actually guessed at the cpu setting this next time)
5th boot, video, but the cpu was listed as a 1.2
6th boot, reset cpu, again (don't remember which setting)
7th boot, no video
8th boot, bios clear, got video, reset cpu to 133, this time
9th boot, video, and bios recognizes my cpu as amd 2k+

Guess it was all in the correct cpu settings.
0