[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mail tags and Spam

Posted on 2003-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have replaced my mailto tags with a cold fusion query. Of course the email addresses still display in the page source.

Have I achieved anything in reducing the chance spammers will get the emails?
0
Comment
Question by:elsandbrook
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 8053856
probably not...  check out http://www.monkeys.com/wpoison/ if you want to have some fun with spammers
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 150 total points
ID: 8056196
not without inconveniencing your users.
basically, your only two choices are to

a) display the email address as a gif and don't offer a "click here to email" link

b) support "contact me" as a webform, which allows text entry and some limited upload attachments capability (if needed) and drops the messages into a web directory for collection later by ftp. Obviously, you can also include a gif on this page for a "real" email address

email address harvesters aren't smart and usually can't spare the time to manually convert email addresses.
0