Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

do i need firewire

Posted on 2003-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have the primary hdd w/win98 installed.. brand new secondary not installed
i want to have 2 separate harddrives
will it do if i just pop the secondardy hdd in and connect the ribbon?. then how do i access the secondary harddrive to install win xp w/out activating the other harddrive.. will it go thru the master and ask which harddrive
after i pop in the harddrive how do i install xp on the second harddrive without replacing win98(1st ed) on the primary.
is the thing asking which harddrive to use built into win98? or the cpu firmware?
somebody said xp will ask u which user u want... but thats for the same harddrive and i think thats shared applications or something.
i dont want any software shared.
dont give me a microsoft link cuz that dont explain it its just for partitioning a single hdd

or would i need a firewire card to connect the hdds and then partition it ..
0
Comment
Question by:digitalrazor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nwmsugrad earned 136 total points
ID: 8050847
All you need to do is to have another partion to install xp on and two hd's are all the better

The only thing is that you need to install 98 first which you have already done

Now put in the second harddrive and set the jumpers on this drive to slave make sure the jumpers on your first drive are set to master

Then put in your xp installation disk and make sure you select the advanced tab early on in the installation process and then check the box which lets your manually select the partion that you want to install xp on

your master HD with 98 will be the C drive and your new HD will most likely be D drive when installing xp chose to install on D

XP will do the rest and setup your dual boot system so you can chose either 98 or xp on start up
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tanjnt
tanjnt earned 132 total points
ID: 8051641
Here's a good website that explains all the issues:
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/

Choosing the "Full Install" will give you what you want. Most new drives are large, and I recommend partitioning into two, possibly more, partitions. If you then load all applications into the first partition, but store your data in the second partition, it makes backing up the data much easier. The drive will probably also perform a bit better. Some people also recommend putting the paging/swap file in its own partition to improve performance a bit.

Nwmsugrad pretty much explained the rest of it, but there is a possibility that your old hard drive is set to CS, cable select. You should choose NTFS for the XP partition for somewhat better security and performance. Win98 will not be able to see the NTFS partition, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rafsalman
rafsalman earned 132 total points
ID: 8119666
What worked for me was taking out the drive with win 98 on, replacing with the new drive.  Installed XP on new drive and then put in old drive as drive D.

Seems to be the easiest way to get this to work.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 10484734
Nah if he wants 2 seperate hard drives, and w98 on one, XP on the other, the best solution and the easiest is as I said - but then you're the mod ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rafsalman
ID: 10484737
if he doesn't do it like this (imagine he has long decided) then chance is will have to boot off w98 (the old drive) which is obviously not trhe best solution.
0