Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

replace @Failure for web

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi experts,

i'm building a web application. how can i replace the @Failure formula to something that can be used for web application? @DialogBox is also not usable in web. thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:janelow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8050825
...and twenty is a joke :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8053542
Sorry Zvo.... gotta try it again!

Jane, check out http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20162886.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:janelow
ID: 8056431
hi crak,

thanx for the reply. i've gone through the answers u suggested at the link. i think i found the suitable solution inside but it doesn't seem to work.

all my buttons in the form are in the action bar (using java applet).
for the save and close button, it has the following command:

@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);
@Command([OpenView]; "Thesis Catalog")

i add the following javascript in the form's onSubmit (and also tried it in JSHeader (i think that's what sloeber means):

function DocSubmit()
{
  ValChk = ValidateForm()  
  if (ValChk == 1)
  {
  document.forms[0].submit()
  }
}

function ValidateForm()
{
  if (isblank(document.forms[0].cItemID.value))
  {
     alert("You must enter the item ID");
     return(0);
  }
  else
  {
     if (isblank(document.forms[0].cTitle.value))
     {
        alert("You must enter the item's title");
        return(0);
     }
     else
     {
        return(1);
     }
  }
}


function isblank(s) {
for (var i= 0; i < s.length; i ++) {
var c = s.charAt(i);
if (( c != ' ') && (c != '\n') && (c != '\t'))
return false;
}
return true;
}


there's no error message, the script just didn't work as it was supposed to. really hope you can look through this.
thanx alot!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 160 total points
ID: 8060034
Well, you have three JS-functions available, but you're not calling any of them (4th step).

I used a javascript submit instead of a @Command([FileSave]) to get a firm grip on the save event. Once you save, you send everything off to the server and it kind of out of your hands from there: you can generate message screens, but a pop-up, like @Failure, is something quite different.

I'm not saying that is can't be done, but it would require an awfull lot of effort. That perhaps explains Zvonko's response!

Put the URL of the view to open in $$Return, and use the JS-submit as indicated. It'll get you there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janelow
ID: 8077997
yeap, thx! :)
'm there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8078961
Excellent!
Thanks for the points. C U around!
0