?
Solved

"scroll bars problem"

Posted on 2003-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
After typing more in one text box scroll bars are not appearing, i wrote the necessary code to appear the scroll bars.Can u tell me wt might be the problem?


thanks in advance
charakin
0
Comment
Question by:charakin
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8051424
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 8109264
I'm assuming that you're using TextArea in a Frame. If not, then you can just modify the code a bit to make it work.

TextArea mytext = new TextArea ( "", 200, 200, TextArea.SCROLLBARS_VERTICAL_ONLY ) ;
mytext.setBounds ( 100, 100, 200, 200 ) ;
add ( mytext ) ;

This will draw a text-area of size 200 X 200 pixels with the top-left corner at (100, 100) and it will only let a vertical scrollbar be there. It will be initially deactivated but when you type text which exceeds the capacity of the text-area, it will be actiuvated automatically. Also, you can use TextArea.SCROLLBARS_BOTH or TextArea.SCROLLBARS_HORIZONTAL_ONLY as per your need.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8544857
How about rating it now?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058983
charakin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9059002
Recommendation: Accept mayankeagle's comment as answer :-)
0