?
Solved

Windows said it is in an abnormal condition so printer driver can't install !

Posted on 2003-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Help!
Every time i am trying to install my Printer driver the system will tell me "windows may in a abnormal condition" and tell me to reinstall the windows. in fact is there anyway to reintall windows with out lost my data?
or is there anyway to fix this problem without reinstall windows?
please,help me!
0
Comment
Question by:kam221
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8051054
try pushing F8 during boot up. at the menu select dos prompt. at the prompt type this "scanreg /backup" then "scanreg /fix" (without quotes) see if that helps. if not repeat steps but type "scanreg /restore" and pick the oldest date. i think it only goes back 3 days.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 8051056
by the way that is for windows 98 what do you have?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8051095
What is your Operating System?
What kind of printer do you have? Is it a new one with the proper software CD?
Is the printer a usb one?
How are you trying to install the printer driver:
1. Allowing Windows to "Find new hardware" then telling it to look at your CD?  OR
2. Are you installing printer software from the CD before you attach the printer to your computer?  OR
3. Are you updating the driver for a printer which was already being used?

Is your printer already listed when you use Start > Settings > Printers? (Or Control Panel > Printers)
Do you have any other printers listed in there already?

Can you give any more details about the error "windows may in a abnormal condition"?

All these things are helpful to know, because the problem might have a very simple answer which isn't otherwise obvious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kam221
ID: 8051992
hello all!
my operating system is windows 98.

in fact the porblem of "windows may in a abnormal condition" is only show out when i try to install the printer driver. anything else are quite normal i think.

i have one "abnormal" problem i think. My PC will not Scandisk when i have not shut down it correctly. is it the problem?

thank for you all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kam221
ID: 8052001
anyway i use a epson stylus 440.
i have connect it on the PC.
i have the driver CD.

thank you once again.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 8054694
The Epson Colour Stylus 440 Installation process is badly written. I always used to have problems with it freezing near the end when you thought it had finished properly.  I had this many times when I had one, and I suggest this procedure to try:

1. While your computer is off, disconnect the printer's parallel cable from the back of your computer
2. Start the computer
3. Use Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs
4. Scroll down and click on "Epson Printer Software"
5. Now click the Add/Remove button
4. After it tells you it has finished, it will probably restart automatically
5. If not, shut down properly and completely and then restart
6. Go to Start > Settings > Printers (Or My Computer > Printers)
7. Right-click on each of the printers shown, and select "Delete"
8. Accept the warning that you are removing the "default printer"
9. Shut down completely then restartDo a restart
10. Put the Epson CD in and let it run to the menu
11. Select "Install Printer Software" and make sure that it selects Epson Stylus 440 (it should only offer one)
12. After installing the software it may restart automatically - if not, close down completely, restart, and then shut down AGAIN
13. This time while it is off, reconnect the printer and restart
14. It should recognise the printer and will probably ask for the driver disk
15. Tell it that you "Have Disk" and direct it to your CD Rom where it should start the install process.

This is where it usually freezes, but you have already installed the software so even if you have to force it to restart with Ctrl+Alt+Del, the software is installed and this usually works.

As far as Scandisk goes, sometimes scandisk will not run even if you have exited abnormally. there is a setting to stop it from automatically running, but I wouldn't worry about this right now unless it is giving you a warning that scandisk cannot run.

As a safety suggestion, run a full Virus Scan on your system after disabling all the things which run in the background, your automatic power off settings, and screensaver.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9211500
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept BillDL's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9264409
Thank you Paul.
0