?
Solved

new window popping out and music problems Help!!

Posted on 2003-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09

http://66.246.35.222/~sprint/home.htm 

When i go to online booking and fill in all the details and click submit everything is ok. However, when i click cancel or when i havent filled in a required field and try to click on the links on the left after tat, a new window will pop up. Above is the page url. I want everything to open up in the same window.

The other problem in which i have is the music jukebox. Is there any way in which i can have a music play automatically when i first go to the homepage. Is there any way a default music can be played? I tried having a default music but when i click on other musics, i will have 2 different musics playing on the background. Advise pls.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:legolaz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:legolaz
ID: 8051503
I have managed to fix the music thingy already. So tats fine already tnks. However the other problem still occurs. Can anyone help with tat?

Pls advise

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjrcreations
ID: 8067584
Take out:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
    window.name = 'contents';
//-->
</script>

This code could be messing things up. You don't need it anyway since you gave the frame a name in your frameset.

Also, your site is not Netscape compatible. The music you have setup keeps crashing the browser. My suggestion, stop using FrontPage and get DreamWeaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:legolaz
ID: 8068568
Although i have given the frame a name in the frameset, without that piece of code, new windows will keep popping out as validation is done
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bjrcreations earned 135 total points
ID: 8068652
I think I found your problem, its in your frameset - you have given the frame two names.

<frame name="menupublic" scrolling="no" src="menuleft.php" name="contents">

Take out "menupublic" and leave "contents".
0
 

Author Comment

by:legolaz
ID: 8068830
<frame scrolling="no" src="menuleft.php" name="contents">

so this will be the end result??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjrcreations
ID: 8068853
yes, that should do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:legolaz
ID: 8069053
ok i will try tat and get bak to u
tnks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820474
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012046
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to bjrcreations -- Grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0