?
Solved

still problems in linx telnet

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
first of all thanks to all those who responded to my question last week.
my problem is still unsolved. after setting "disable = no" in /etc/xinetd.d/telnet my computer has started telnet to its own ip address but if i try to telnet to my other computer whose ip address is 10.0.0.2 it shows "trying........." and after few minutes it fails in connecting.
1-i have installed linux 7.2 on my both computers.
2-the ip addresses are 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.1.
0
Comment
Question by:sumsam
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ken_330
ID: 8051274
hi susmam,
      u need to check the status by the command line
ps -aux , check to see is Telnet running? U need to creat an account before allowing telneting.Or u must use the root
account and passwd.I have no problems with my experience in telneting via win9x box or linux to linux box.NOt a problem at all.IF not , u try the ping command first to see if it accepts packeting .iF these isnt working , u had basic connection problems.Remember to SET firewall OFF before u try anything.

      If this is working fine, then u need to set the LMHOST by using a text editing environment or the pico editor.Then copy one to HOSTs too remember to reboot your PC , linux OS need to also to get the eth0 updated.

hope its helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 8051325
Hi!

Comment for ken_330:
Telnet service is run from xinetd so he won't se any telnet services when dong ps -aux.

First of all I would do this:
Edit /etc/xinetd.d/telnet and make sure 'disable = no' on both computers.

After you made that change you need to do this on both computers:
/etc/init.d/xinetd reload

Now you should be able to telnet to 10.0.0.2 from 10.0.0.1 and to 10.0.0.1 from 10.0.0.2.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8051329
Hi!

One more comment consider using ssh instead if you plan on allowing external access to any of your RH computers.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 8051457
I'm presuming that you mean RedHat 7.2

Best place to go to find out exactly what's going on with the receipt of the connection on your machine is to have a look at the log files:

/var/log/telnet (or similar)

Remember that the connection could be failing due to a number of things.

1. Physical connectivity - Can you ping the other PC (both ways)?

2. Firewall restrictions? Are you using ipchains/tables?

3. xinetd - configuration?

4. telnet daemon itself? Can you telnet to the PC from itself, using localhost?

Hopefully the above will help you locate the fault.

All the best:)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077746
sumsam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0