?
Solved

My Hard Drive?

Posted on 2003-03-02
35
Medium Priority
?
4,068 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Well on my hard drive I have Windows 98.  When I installed it a two years ago I put it on a FAT32 file system.  My hard drive now won't even boot up.  When booting up it will start to show the Win98 display.  Then, it will give me an error saying that the VMM32.vxd file is missing or corrupt.  Well I don't have a UMAX scanner or software for that.  I have made a .bat file to reset the VMM32 file also and that didn't help any.  The error I was getting and called Western Digital about they said that I will have to get a new hard drive.  Maybe a header was out?  When I start my computer and press F8 to get the boot up menu I can choose the dos prompt.  From there I can see a listing of my files.  I have copied a few files onto 3.5"'s and they worked.  But I guess I'm seeing the files displayed from the file allocation table.  I've hooked it up as a secondary drive.  When I go into my Windows XP I will go to Windows Explorer.  It won't show me anything on that disk though.  When I look at my Windows XP disk it will show me that it is a NTFS file system.  When I look at my 98 disk the space for the type of file system my software is on won't even be there.  There have been a couple times I've tried to do a scandisk.  However, when I woke up about eight hours later it was still on two percent.  I need to get the software off that computer if possible.  I don't know if Norton Ghost will do that or not.  I've had other people mention software but to use it I would have to go into Windows to work it.  In Windows I can't see any file or software.  At the Command Line not in Windows I can see my files.  They all might not be there.  I just need to see what I can do to get what I can.  I would appreciate any help I might be able to get.  And I do appreciate you spending the time needed to read this and hopefully be helpful with restoring some of this.  Thanks,

M1
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +6
35 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 8051444
VMM32.vxd is a part of Win98 kernel. You may try to perform clear install of your Win98 (into another folder on the same disk) and then try to backup some data. But it seems that at least system registry is already lost. Also it seems to be a series of partition table errors. If you have Partition Magic try to run it just to see partitions info. If it will say that partition table is corrupted don't allow it reinitialize it. Run any DOS-based partition recovery software. Meybe it will help you. Norton Ghost will only copy your partition or hard disk, but it doesn't restore any data.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 8051955
VMM32.VXD is, like msa2003 said, a Windows System file which belongs in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\.  It isn't just one file but really is several essential files all wrapped up into one and Windows NEEDS this file to start properly. When you install Windows, it figures out which files your system needs and packs them into it.  So, if you see something like "C:\Windows\System\vmm32.vxd (configmg.vxd)" this is OK. It just means that configmg.vxd is being used from inside vmm32.vxd.

What you CAN'T do is just find this file in your Windows CD's .CAB files and just extract it out into your Windows folders.  This won't work because it is just a basic shell.  This also means that not everybody's VMM32.VXD file is the same.

I don't know about the UMAX scanner software, but it obviously writes something into this file. I would just ignore this for now. (I take it that you found this info here: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q191/8/74.asp?FR=1)

If you look at your Windows directory, you will see a folder  C:\Windows\system\vmm32 . Any *.vxd file in this folder will be automatically loaded and used during Windows 98 startup.  The files in this folder take priority over same files inside vmm32.vxd, but I am not absolutely sure whether they can totally replace the single file vmm32.vxd.

To see what files are loaded from vmm32.vxd, you can look into your Registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files.
WARNING: DON'T even open ther registry unless you know EXACTLY what you are doing and don't change anything.  I have 43 different .vxd files in there and yours will be different. Some of the files are to do with the FAT file system which is why this file is needed for startup.  It looks like your vmm32.vxd file is corrupted.

I assume that you got the idea about restoring everything to your file from somebody's web page or from a book somewhere.  It is a fairly complicated process and there may be a possibility you have caused some further damage either to the Registry or to this file.  Because this procedure relies on you getting the necessary list of files from the Registry, if your registry is already damaged, you won't be able to restore the file properly.  I would avoid even trying this again for now.

What I would suggest is that you boot your computer into full DOS from a Boot Floppy which is designed for your operating system. Now, if you just install Windows from your CD right over the old installation, chances are that it won't update the file but, if you rename your "C:\Windows\System\VMM32.VXD" file as some other name like "C:\Windows\System\VMM32.OLD" BEFORE you reinstall Windows, then it should rewrite the file.

Go to the C:\Windows\System folder and see if VMM32.VXD is there.  Use the DOS Command:
DIR /S /P and you can see the files a page at a time.

The problem is that you may have to reinstall some of your other programmes again, but you can do this from within Windows once you can get your machine to boot up.  Your machine isn't working at the moment anyway, so this is the simplest solution I can see.

This link may be helpful:

Error Message: VMM32.VXD Is Required to Run Windows... - Q194679
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q194/6/79.asp?FR=1

***********
REMEMBER:
***********
This is only MY solution. If you wait in here, you will probably get a few more ideas and you can decide which one looks best for your abilities.  Meantime maybe you can find some other advice from Microsoft's Knowledgebase articles.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8051986
I meant to say, don't let Western Digital try to sell you a new hard disk.  Maybe there is something wrong with the disk, but they are sales people and won't even try to advise you of a way to try and fix this problem.

Check your Warranty BEFORE you are tempted to telephone them and, if they try and sell you a new disk, say "Why should I? If this disk had gone wrong after 2 years, then I surely don't intend to buy another Western Digital one".  Maybe they will send you a free one :-)

If you don't ask you won't get. Sometimes things like this work but mostly they don't.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8052062
run the WD disk diagnostic program on the disk
www.westerndigital.com 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052283
Well since you have another system running an OS that you can but this disk into that machine then use one of these to get your files back but intall onto the good disk that has a OS that is working.

Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

Restoration  (FREE)
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin! When a file is deleted from your computer, its contents arent immediately destroyed. Its hard drive space is made available for use, but until that space is overwritten, your old data is usually intact. Restoration by Brian Kato recovers such files on either FAT or NTFS partitions. Only 406 KB (or 200 KB for XP or 2K), it fits easily on a floppy, or runs from your hard drive. Generally, the sooner you try to restore a file, the more successful youll be.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm 

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xyzzer
ID: 8055758
Maybe it's a compressed drive???

--Filip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Negley97
ID: 8056830
Since you are able to boot to the DOS prompt I seriously doubt the hard drive is bad.  What I would recommend is to start the computer again and instead of pressing F8 and going to a dos prompt press F5 and it will load Windows 98 in safe mode.  If Windows '98 Fails to load in safe mode then your Windows '98 installation is corrupt, in that case you can re-run the setup.exe found on your Windows '98 CDROM.  I believe that if you re-install Windows '98 and keep it in the same directory as the originial installation it will actually "repair" the install and not remove any previous registry settings.  At least in safe mode you will be able to use Windows Explorer to copy your software anywhere you need it.

Windows XP is a little weird when adding disks, give a thanks to Microsoft for trying to play Big Brother, I've had to run NTFS conversion on my FAT32 disks before to get Windows XP to even read them  though Microsoft swears its backwards compatible.

For now the fastest and easiest way is to try and see if your Windows will load in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8057481
Check this out.. it gives you the answer.
You can reference M.S. knowledge database article IDQ167889.
Database support OSR2.1

http://www.umax.co.uk/support/technotes/f108b.htm

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8064397
M1Bill

Is your operating system Windows 98 or Windows 98SE?  It definitely isn't Windows 95 OSR2 is it?
You did say that you didn't have a UMAX scanner or installed software for it, but have you EVER HAD a UMAX or other usb scanner installed on your system.

To my knowledge, Windows95 OSR2 requires the Windows usb supplement to be installed because anything after this has the usb components already built-in.

Have you tried to reinstall Windows over your existing installation as I suggested in the second comment to your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8070057
Well I already have the diagnosis software from Western Digital.  I got a Code 0257 when I did the test.  I went into my Windows XP OS and had my Win98 as my secondary drive.  I went into Windows Explorer and saw both hard drives.  The first time I clicked on my Win98 disk it said "This drive needs to be formated first."  The second time I clicked on this drive I got the message "D:\ is not accessible.  The parameter is incorrect"  I might have to see if there is any software that can help me.  I've even tried to convert my FAT32 to NTFS but I couldn't do that either.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8074390
I have just looked back again at your original question. Am I correct in now understanding that you have:
 
1. ONE computer with 2 hard drives?  
2. And that you have
  (a)the primary master hard drive installed with Windows 98 and
  (b)the primary slave hard drive installed with Windows XP?

OR

Was the Windows 98 Disk always alone in another computer and you have just put it into a Windows XP machine as a slave drive to test it?

Have you got around to trying to reinstall Windows 98 over it again?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8075949
here is the error code list for data guard
http://support.wdc.com/techinfo/general/errorcodes.asp#v10
0257 is not listed, and they say to contact them,if the code is not listed
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8077426
I had my Western Digital with Win98 in a computer as a primary master.  I can't get anything up.  I've put it into my other system with my XP being the primary master and the Win98 being the primary slave.  With my XP disk I just formated the whole thing as an NTFS.  I don't have a FAT or FAT32 partition on it for my MBR.  Will that matter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8077548
The error code 0257 that I get from it you can find with the error codes with http://support.wdc.com/techinfo/general/errorcodes.asp#v10 They have two different tables of codes. They have
Data Life Guard 10.0 Error Codes chart and then further down on the page they have
Data Life Guard 2.8 Error Codes chart.
On Data Life Guard 2.8 Error Codes chart is where 0257 is at.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8084496
OK, did you try the error correction, and then rerun the test?
use Data Lifeguard repair option for additional error correction. Please re-test the drive with Data Lifeguard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8086449
I had Data Lifegaurd 2.8 before.  I went back to Western Digital and downloaded 10.0  I am now getting the 103 error code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8086591
When I disconnect my primary master and only have my Western Digital (primary slave) for my hard drive when it starts to boot up it stops and shows

Pri Slave Hard Disk: S.M.A.R.T. Command Failed
Press F1 to Resume
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8088209
Then that is another sign that the disk is defective.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8089895
The suggested resolutions all seem to have veered away from the original problem:

1. Computer booted until Windows logo showed, then issued  error message "VMM32.vxd" missing or corrupt
2. An attempt was made to reconstruct the VMM32.VXD file but it would appear to have beed an incomplete or flawed procedure
3. The Computer was still capable of booting to DOS and all folders and files were accessible
4. Scandisk was run and was still going after 8 hours. We don't know if it was set to automatically fix damaged areas and we don't know whether a backup was created in so doing. Scandisk was interrupted midway.
5. No efforts were made to do a dirty install over the existing operating system after renaming VMM32.VXD as suggested
6. The drive was then put into an XP NTFS machine as a primary slave drive but Windows XP was not able to see anything on the slave drive's FAT32 format
7. It is then apparent that from an error message"This drive needs to be formatted first".  
7. The hard drive is then subjected to several diagnostic checks and, presumably, attempts are made to repair some unknown damage.
8. The drive has now been formatted as NTFS using the Windows XP primary master.

It seems as if one problem has been piled on top of the last without trying the first and simplest thing - try a reinstall from a boot floppy.  I am not saying that it WOULD have worked, but the systematic approach has obviously gone out the window.  We will probably never know now if this issue could have been fixed by a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8090089
Hello M1Bill,
Did you check out this link ?
You can reference M.S. knowledge database article IDQ167889.
Database support OSR2.1

http://www.umax.co.uk/support/technotes/f108b.htm
I know you stated you did not have a umax scanner, however I does deal with the problem being masked as a umax driver problem.
Just checking...

0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8108972
Well I have a full version on Win98.  At the dos prompt I can type in setup.exe.  It will start and do Microsoft Scandisk.  I'll get a check with Media descriptor.  But, that's all I'll get.  About 15 seconds later a message comes up "ScanDisk encountered a data error while reading the FAT on drive C."  It just says that these errors need to be repaired before continuing with setup.  I guess I can say that my hard drive is a little loud though too.  When it is trying to boot or when it is opening files in dos it is making this clicking noise.  What would be causing that.  I do appreciate your time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8109228
You can try to use SETUP.EXE without Scandisk running automatically.  There are "switch" options to stop other things from running also.

Setup Options:  SETUP [/ie] [/im] [/is] [/iv] [/nr] [/T:tmpdir]

     /ie          Skip the Startup Disk screen.
     /im          Skip the check for low conventional memory.
     /is          Do not run ScanDisk.
     /iv          Do not display billboards.
     /nr          Skips the registry check.
     /T:tmpdir     Specifies the directory where Setup is to copy its temporary files.
               This directory must already exist, but any existing files in the directory
               will be deleted.

What I suggest, as a test, is that you first try the following command:

SETUP /is /nr

Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8112819
Still comes across like the hardrive is damaged. The things you have post continually point to a defective hard disk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8112846
Take this hard drive out and put into another machine and see if you still have problems with it. If so then get another hard drive.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8115275
Pri Slave Hard Disk: S.M.A.R.T. Command Failed
smart =self monitoring and reporting technology
the drive is telling you it is going bad
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 8116672
Well I put in my Windows 98 disk.  At the command prompt I typed "setup /is /nr"  and it started Windows 98 Setup.  It said that it was preparing the Windows 98 Setup Wizard, which will guide you through the rest of the setup process.  But then I had a message pop up "ATTENTION: A serious disk error has occurred while writing to drive C."  I've retied but I'm getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8116850
>>>Well I put in my Windows 98 disk.

What Disk the CD?

Did you attempt this install on the same hard drive that we have been discussing? If so why not accept that this disk has quit working? Have you tried installing on this disk in another machine? If not do so if you can. If you can't install and get a disk error than  there is no reason to pursue this the disk is dead.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8119374
Hello M1Bill,
Everything is pointing to a bad harddrive.  If you have an old harddrive that works try that one to determine that your procedures work. That will definitely indicate the drive is bad.
:)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8123706
M1Bill, at this point I think you are beating a dead horse, replace the drive, and then set up windows, and you should be good
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122284
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split between msa2003 and BillDL

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10127299
Hey, Luc.  When did you start dedicating all your free time as a Cleanup Volunteer.  Your services are needed for "expert input", not for mopping up old questions that members haven't returned to.  Hope you still have enough time left to still do this as well.

I fully agree with your suggestion  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10127805
Only spending time as a CV at the times QP is quiet ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10181811
Thank you SpazMODic, and LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10182487
You're welcome ;-)
0