?
Solved

how to copy qtintf.dll to system directory when .exe delphi runs?

Posted on 2003-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
assalamo alekom,
hello friends..
1) I want to copy qtintf.dll to the system directory when I double clicked my .exe file on the other computers, independent of the windows version.

2) when I want to open windows directory i use %windir%, but how can i open the system directory and the program files and my documents in the same way?
thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:aelabed
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ILE earned 90 total points
ID: 8051632

working solution

var  s:string;
begin
 setlength(s,255);
 getsystemdirectory(pchar(s),255);
 setlength(s,pos(#0,s)-1);
 label1.caption:=s;
end;

this is for system directory



for your application u mey use
extractfilepath(application.exename)



easy aren't:))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 8052007
var sdir: string;
begin
  SetLength(sdir, 255);
  GetSystemDirectory(PChar(sdir), 255);
  SetLength(sdir, Pos(#0, sdir)-1);
  CopyFile(PChar(ExtractFilePath(Application.Exename)+'qtintf.dll'), PChar(sdir+'\qtintf.dll'), False);
end;

:-)
0