Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Give Labels to Buttons?

Posted on 2003-03-02
14
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've created a button and then made copies for vertical navigation, when I change the label of any button, it globally changes all. So, how can I disable this feature not change globally?
0
Comment
Question by:AbdulSamiKhan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 136 total points
ID: 8053017
it's not a feature..this was also asked yesterday.have a read of my post there..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20534980.html

Z
0
 

Expert Comment

by:upadhyay_p
ID: 8055321
In Flash every(movieClip,graphic,button)is accessed from
library so if you will edit anything in library,all its
instances will reflect the change.This can be avoided by
duplicating the symbol you wanna edit,do the changes then drag it back on stage.

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlauryssen
ID: 8055720
it has to do with the instances things...

just make a graph without a label...
then put the label on and convert it to a button and give it an instance name...
should solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:elhy
elhy earned 132 total points
ID: 8055787
unless the label is a dynamic text and you are using MX, you can set the label without changing the original.

For MX only:
1. Replace the label to dynamic text.
2. assign a variable to it. (e.g: btnLabel);
3. Create a empty mc and place your btn in it.
4. Write this on the mc that you've dragged to the stage:

   onClipEvent(load){
      this.btnLabel = "Label A";
   }

5. Repeat step 4 to the rest of the mc containing the btn.

If you don't like the onClipEvent, you can give each of your mc an instance name (e.g mc1, mc2 etc) and write this on the frame that contains the MCs.

mc1.btnLabel = "Label A";
mc2.btnLabel = "Label B";
etc....


Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HarryPotter
ID: 8059958
Just create similar duplicate buttons and change the respective button labels you wish to change.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HarryPotter
HarryPotter earned 132 total points
ID: 8059990
I mean create duplicate buttons in your library (ie right click the button in the library and select duplicate from the pop up menu and give it a different name). Then go to that duplicate button symbol and change its label.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8074251
A VERY simple solution would be to not place any specific information inside of the button itself...  place is "on" the button...

you can use 500 instances of the same button, and have different code on each, but not inside the button itself...

if you are trying to place a on() action to a button, just click on the button once, and hit the F9 key... the actions panel will open and that is where you put code like this:

on(release){
  getURL("page.html");
}


this is the simple way...  

rp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8077244
rp,
isn't he talking abt the button label?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8080939
I guess he is.... but he should still be able to have a bunch of different instances of the button, and give then all the different instance name...  

There is actually no button "label".  It is the buttons "instance name".


even if you call it the button's "dirt clod", it still does not make any difference...  an instance is not the same as a symbol...  instances are just duplicates of an individual symbol...


I think the best way for us all to figure out what you are doing wrong would be to post the .fla so we can take a look inside...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8080969
AAAAHHHHH!  I think I know what he is talking about now!

The label is the text that he placed inside the 4 frames of the button... right?

you have to make a new button "symbol" for that...  just copy an instance to the stage and break it apart... then turn it back into a new symbol...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8080996
actually Harrypotter has a better idea up there... it sounds the easiest...

do that


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314419
AbdulSamiKhan,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0