Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I make dialup to connect my local ISP

Posted on 2003-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am new in solaris I want to make a dialup to connect my local ISP.I have installed solaris-8.
I have an external Modem US Robotic couier V.Everything External Plug and Play.
Please tell me step by step to make a dialup to connect my local Internet service provider (ISP)
I will be very thankful for you help.

Taqiuddin
0
Comment
Question by:taqiuddin
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 8052300
http://www.kempston.org/solaris/connect.html should tell you all you need to know - but if you have a problem, post the details here
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475050
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by tfewster

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0