?
Solved

Excel CSV File Type set separator ?

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have some *.csv files where the separator is ;
I have the following problem. After I reinstall my OS(Win98) and Excel(XP 2002 version), the files aren't displayed correctly. I mean Excel expects , as a separator now and not ;
Before reinstallation, I had the same program(Excel XP 2002) and the sameOS(Win98) and it worked with ;
So I think I must set somewhere the separator value but I don't know where.
Can you help me ?

Thanks,
Cata
0
Comment
Question by:catale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 80 total points
ID: 8051538
Don't know why it has stopped working directly but you can still import it of course if you load it using the text import wizard.  Renaem the file to .TXT and when you load it into access you wil go through the wizard and can import the semi-colon seperated instead.

Could do similar by importing or pasting into one column complete with semicolns then using Data | Text to column to extract it...


Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:catale
ID: 8051594
Ok.
Thanks you for answer so fast.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8051600
No problem.

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8052104
catale, the csv separator is defined under ControlPanel|Regional&LanguageSettings: RegionalSettings (or similar), see under 'List Separator'
0