?
Solved

Drive Image - CRC Error (Eh?)

Posted on 2003-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
2,684 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Have used Drive Image to make partition images for a long while. Never any problems.
Just after fresh WinXP Pro installation (FAT32), ran into trouble - after 77% of imaging process completed, gives 'Error# 45: CRC error in data', and proceeds to delete the image file and reboot WinXP. Happens every time, whether running from WinXP or from boot disk, when I attempt to image my C: partition (5Gb) from HDD0 to a 17Gb partition on HDD1 (or when imaging to CDRs).
As per Powerquest's suggestion, the HDDs are now on separate IDE channels (were on same channel). CHKDSK shows HDD0 to be OK except for 4kb in bad sectors (have run CHKDSK /R), and HDD1 all OK.
Any thoughts anyone, please? Is this related to the bad sector message?  Will eventually try a reinstall of XP, but would like to make an image first in case that doesn't work, but can't make an image because .... you get the picture, I'm sure.
Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Struggling
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8052058
You better post a refering Q in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/

This TA does not draw much traffic, and they are geared towards Applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeree earned 400 total points
ID: 8052409
Use Symantec's Ghost product instead.  I've been using it on XP and have had no problems.  This isn't the kind of thing to take chances with.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8053707
BTW, why FAT32 and not NTFS ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lqtox
ID: 8055990
I've had trouble with this before.  Try turning off the image verification during the imaging phase.  If the imaging completes without aborting, verify the image manually using the image explorer utility (included with Drive Image).  

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Struggling
ID: 8056785
Thanks folks.

cri - I thought that this was an Applications question. No?
NTFS has been used twice previously, and both times my system started running like a sloth in treacle. Switched to FAT32 and no more problems.

jmeree - Never had much success with Ghost and DI has always performed faultlessly. Perhaps time to try Ghost again (if this can't be resolved).

Iqtox - tried with verification on and off - no difference.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 8059050
Struggling, 'Applications' is considered by E-E and most experts as 'Productivity Applications'. The distinction is not too sharp, there are a lot of Excel/Word, Outlook and Access questions here despite the dedicated TA's.
Trust me, the additional 20 points are well spent.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lqtox
lqtox earned 400 total points
ID: 8068487
You may have read this from powerquest site already ... but why not try and find out which exact file is causing the CRC error by logging the imaging process.  If you know which exact file try deleting the file if it's not an important file or re-installing the program (once chkdsk flags the bad sector as bad) which uses that particular file.  Key here is to free up that sector that is causing the CRC error ... Good luck.


http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id131.cfm

". If the error is the result of a corrupt file, you can identify the affected file by running your program (PartitionMagic, DriveCopy, Drive Image, etc.) from the command line prompt using the /dbg switch (Debug) and sending the results to a text file. (Click here for information on running a DBG report.) When the error is reported again, the name of the file that was being read at the time the error occurred is written to the text file. Once you have identified the corrupt file, replace it with a good backup copy of the file if possible."
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10113173
Struggling,
No comment has been added lately (316 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between jmeree http:#8052409 and lqtox http:#8068487

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0