?
Solved

howto transfer internet-explorer settings from PC1 to PC2

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I made many customizations to my internet explorer and i don't want to repeat the customization when i work on another win98 system. i need a simple way to keep both MSIE intallations identical.

Source system: msie5 on win98
Target system: also msie5 on win98
0
Comment
Question by:eng40490
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8051862
what kind of customizations? some are set in the registry, while third party add-ons may be kept in a different area of the reg.
you can export your favorites from the file -->import and export, and follow the wizard

you can check out aloha bob
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msa2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 8052066
Prepare CD or ZIP the following way:

1. Copy to it C:\WINDOWS\Cookies folder
2. Copy to it C:\WINDOWS\Favorites folder
3. Run "Start\Run...", enter "regedit" and hit "OK". Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer. Use Registry\Export registry file to save this key (not all registry) to the folder you designed to store your internet settings.

On the computer where you wont to implement these settings:
1. Copy "Cookies" folder and "Favorites" folder to the corresponding folders into the C:\WINDOWS folder.
2. Run registry file.
3. Tune some IE settings to mutch the local configurations (i. e. paths and so on).
4. Enjoy it ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8052240
The next time, instead of giving grade "B" please ask for additional info. Not anyone could guess what did you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eng40490
ID: 8052334
Well, B means "Good" according to the experts-exchange grading instruction. In my university "A" and "Dist" grades are reserved for rare performance, beyond expectations. Not everywhere is like my university, but I grew up that way.

I never thought a grade of "Good" could make anyone unhappy. In fact there's no reason why I should want to inflict harm on a stranger who helped me.

If in this community "B" and "Good" read "below average" or "below expectation", then I am really quite disappointed with the grading instructions. There's no hint that I should disregard the grading instruction, ignore the grading instruction, and interpret "Good" as derogatory and belittling.

Once again, a real thankyou for your help with MSIE. Your answer did help, that's why I accepted it as answer.
0