?
Solved

How to edit multi-boot config file

Posted on 2003-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
W2K system on my PC has 4 boot-up OS options, and I desire to eliminate all but one.
    THere is W2K Prof; W2K Server; NT Enterprise 4.0; and W2k Advance Server.

I can't seem to find the editor for accomplishing this task.

Can anyone point out the procedure, and steps for doing so???

0
Comment
Question by:ortizSr
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8052002
the file is the boot.ini (a hidden, read only file located in the root of your c:)
open it in notepad, and edit it (back it up first!)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052036
Do as Steve said and make a backup of the boot.ini file. If you stll need help opening the file then do the following.

Editing the boot.ini File
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/bootini_4elv.asp

To configure the target computer, edit the boot.ini file by adding the appropriate debugger options to notify Microsoft® Windows® to load the kernel debugger.

To edit the boot.ini file in Notepad

Start Windows Explorer. Go to Tools | Folder Options | View. Make sure that Show Hidden Files and Folders is selected, and Hide File Extension for Known File Types is cleared.
Go to the root directory of the boot volume of your computer (on single-boot machines, usually C:\). Right-click on boot.ini. Select Properties, and remove the read-only attribute of this file. Click OK.
Double-click the file icon to start Notepad with boot.ini loaded.
If you are using an MS-DOS® Command Prompt window, use the following commands instead of steps 1, 2, and 3:
c:
cd \
attrib -s -h -r boot.ini
notepad boot.ini

Edit the file. (For a description of the boot.ini syntax, see Contents of the boot.ini File.)
Save the boot.ini file and quit Notepad. (You do not have to restore the original file attributes.)
Shut down the computer and restart Windows.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:ortizSr
ID: 8202431
Very good and precise answer. It solved the problem immediately. Thanks.
0