Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2000 + hotfix. I can't install other softwares on my PC

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a NEC notePC with 433MHz Celeron Processor. I upgraded it to Win2000 and also installed a few hotfixes for Win2000 SP3 (Japanese OS). Now it doesn't allow me to download/install other softwares or Utilities on it. I tried downloadding QuickTime 9.0 but it didn't allow me to download it prompting me with unexpected error. Please help me to tackle with this problem!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Abbu
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8052222
What is the error it prompts out ?
Did u login as administrator ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hgkeh earned 150 total points
ID: 8077142
I don't think QuickTime 9.0 exists so far. Maybe it's due to inproper version of software that you're downloading. Try verifying the installer file that you used to install QuickTime is compatible with the version of your Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbu
ID: 8079769
I have logged in as Administrator. And about the error it shows me..... Win32 Error!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604102
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0