?
Solved

ProLog Vs. LISP

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello experts, we know that prolog and lisp both are used AI based programs. Please tell me how do they differ?
what are the application areas of each? which one is easier to learn and which one is more popular.
thanks.
TheCuriousBoy.
0
Comment
Question by:thecuriousboy
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 8053048
prolog is based on known facts and relationships.

For instance if I have pairs that show child-parent relationship

Facts
All children's parents are/were married
Each child is uniquely named
(Tom, Frank) - Frank is Tom's dad
(Tom, Joan) - Joan is Tom's mom

I can then infer that Frank & Joan are parents and they are/were married.

From a list of child-parent relationship I can find out who is married to whom.

Look at
http://www.csupomona.edu/~jrfisher/www/prolog_tutorial/pt_framer.html
http://www.csupomona.edu/~jrfisher/www/prolog_tutorial/pt_framer.html

Lisp uses lists of information to determine things.
Lisp to most stands for Lots of Idiotic Single Parentheses.

Look at
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/lisp.html
http://grimpeur.tamu.edu/~colin/lp/


There would probably be a big debate as to which is easier to learn.  

I learned Lisp many years ago.  The biggest problem I found was its lack of variables and thinking recursively.  Once you get used to the fact that all you have is functions and no variables as other labguages use them, it is a very interesting language to use.

I have played with Prolog a little but have never learned it or used it seriously.

There would also be a debate as to which is more in use.  Each side would feel its language is better.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:n_fortynine
ID: 8054627
Learn both, LISP and Prolog are quite different although you might find conceptional commonalities between them. I like LISP better, but my AI professor worships Prolog so...
=)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksokolowski
ID: 8055140
The very basic difference between the two is that Prolog is based on logical representation of data, where as LISP uses List representations of data.. They are very different languages to be sure... I'll write more in the AM when I am not so tired :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9474592
thecuriousboy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9482100
Not enough for a good split.  I think I provided sufficient information

mlmcc
0