?
Solved

Error in ODBC connection?

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear
I have the following.
- SQL server 6.5
- Windows NT 4 server
the case is i had an error when create ODBC connection to a data base  the message is
===================================
Connection failed:
SQLState: '01000'
SQL Server Error: 1788
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]ConnectionOpen (Connect()).
Connection failed:
SQL State: '08001'
SQL Server Error: 17
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
====================================
i need help
0
Comment
Question by:RAGAB2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 120 total points
ID: 8054417
Sounds like your answer is right there at the end of the error message. Can you connect through Enterprise Manager? Is the server name and credentials supplied correctly?

Jay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nareerat
ID: 8055763
Connect client with server (Sure that server have privilege for client)
ODBC  At Server
    1. check all sql service for sure they are start.  
      (DTC, SQL Server,SQL Server Agent)      
    2. go to MS Sql -> Client Network Utility
      add to Alias Name  
    Server alias :  Server name
    Network library : TCP/IP
    Connection parameter : Server IP(ie:158.1.18.112,1433)
    3. Connect ODBC -> System DNS  
ODBC  At client
    1. go to MS Sql -> Client Network Utility
          set same Server (can change Server alias)
    2. Connect ODBC -> System DNS  

-----
hope can help you
Nicky
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276210
RAGAB2000:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAGAB2000
ID: 9278026
I want to refund.
Delete this question because i answered my question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 10994205
No comment has been added to this question in more than 245 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

RAGAB2000:
You have not posted any answer to your question. It seems to me that the answers other experts gave would have led to a satisafactory solution of your problem had you pursued them. I will therefore make the recommendation below.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: QPR http:#8054417

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0