?
Solved

Mandrake 9.0 transparent menus

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just started using mandrake 9 for the first time about 2 days ago, and I have noticed on many screenshots that a lot of you guys have transparent menus.   I am wondering how to make that happen.  I have looked through the look and feel, and even through the mandrake control center.   I still haven't found it...i dont' know if its a theme thing or what, but any direction would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mlubbe78
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbb earned 100 total points
ID: 8055509
I'm using Red Hat 8 and not Mandrake, however, I think it should be the same for you.

I do it on my system by going to "Style" under "Look & Feel" and then clicking the Effects tab.  The "Menu effect" pull-down has a Make Translucent option, and then you can use the slider to control it.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 8056190
As jimbb says, this is not really a Mandrake thing, but rather a KDE thing, so using the KDE control centre application you can follow jimbb's advice ... to get that beloved "slightly unreadible, but oh so ... otherworldly effect":-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087815
mlubbe78:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286651
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between jimbb and majorwoo
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9286796
Majorwoo hasn't commented in this question;-)

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9354528
Split between jimbb and Gris.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9361031
Not to be too picky... "Gns" Yensid... not "Gris" (which means "Pig" in swedish... I could take umbrage if this is a freudian slip:-):-)-

-- Glenn
0