?
Solved

C++ can do this ? or .....

Posted on 2003-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
currently, i'm planning to develop a software tht can " analize " a picture file, in term of it's color, which part is deeper( not to determine WHAT type of color ). C++ is the best on this ? any suggestion?


p/s: actually, my program is an iridology software. any value suggestion and idea ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tykenny
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8054391
deeper in the sense ?,, well whatever is the case .. u'll have to get hold of image processing libraries.. some i know of are
tina http://www.niac.man.ac.uk/Tina/docs/programmers_guide/node106.html
gandalf http://gandalf-library.sourceforge.net/

such kind of image processing libraries provide u API's to load images of various format and also provide utility and mathematical libraries to perform image processing operations on them..
analyzing a picture is always broken down into application of certain image processing filters .. which are nuthing but mathematical operations on the image pixels.. which many times require matrix calculations also..
and these libraries are best for the purpose..
gandalf is C library.. and about Tina check it out on their site
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8054413
btw what is iridology .. something related to eyes ? or iridium ?
what is ur criteria of measuring depth? intensity of pixels ?
what is your source of images ? in what format?
and since u are dealing with depth and all .. then u must be following some 3d Coordinate system ?
in that sense do u have slices of images ? or do u have single image in which  u want to measure depth of particular portions of the image measured with intensity of the pixels ?
give some idea about ur project .. then we can come up with more useful suggestions
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
burcarpat earned 1200 total points
ID: 8055670
no, c++ is not the ideal language.  i had my masters on software alternatives to human eye and although i wrote my code using c++ ( a hybrid neural network ), it was a painful experience 'cause majority of the times, you'll need to write a lot of code to do simple things.  c++ can do anything but certain things take more time

i suggest using matlab instead.  many scientific analysis methods are just a single function call in matlab and it has several additional packages ( such as signal analysis, neural networks, wavelets, etc. which can be useful for your purpose ).  finally, although not very optimal, it even has a c++ compiler which will turn your matlab code into c++.  the educational version costs about $100

yet, if you are determined to use c++ for this, definitely check out,

    http://www.mathtools.net/C++/index.html

for scientific c++ code snippets

if you can tell me a little more about your project ( i.e. how are you planning to approach the problem, etc. ), i might be able to help more
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8118154
Use Java.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tykenny
ID: 8217896
sorry for the late reply.
currently, the functional of my system is stated as belwo:

1. receive pic frm digicamm ( an iris photo with clear view)
2. the system can ZOOM in n ZOOM out, turn to invert color of it.
3. with iridology chart board, by using pattern matching way to identify the signal in iris ( hard to understand? )
 is like develop a "curcle iridology board", place it into pic of iris and integrate it, then whn i click on the iris pic,indirectly also click on the chart board n justify the signal( pattern matching ).
4.above, i still donno how to do it , any advice? pls..
5.other than C++, other programming language can do tht more effectively ? more easily and suitable?

thks ~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tykenny
ID: 8217907
sorry for the late reply.
currently, the functional of my system is stated as belwo:

1. receive pic frm digicamm ( an iris photo with clear view)
2. the system can ZOOM in n ZOOM out, turn to invert color of it.
3. with iridology chart board, by using pattern matching way to identify the signal in iris ( hard to understand? )
 is like develop a "curcle iridology board", place it into pic of iris and integrate it, then whn i click on the iris pic,indirectly also click on the chart board n justify the signal( pattern matching ).
4.above, i still donno how to do it , any advice? pls..
5.other than C++, other programming language can do tht more effectively ? more easily and suitable?

thks ~!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:burcarpat
ID: 8218052

> "currently, the functional of my system is stated as belwo:"

so, this is basically the flowchart you plan to code, right?


> "1. receive pic frm digicamm ( an iris photo with clear view)"
> "2. the system can ZOOM in n ZOOM out, turn to invert color of it."

these can be done with c++, especially if you are using Microsoft Visual C++.NET but you probably will need to purchase 3rd Party components ( otherwise, you will need to code them yourself and, believe me, that will be a big pain in the back )


> "3. with iridology chart board, by using pattern matching way to identify the signal in iris ( hard to understand? )"

Well, I don't know what kind of 'pattern matching' you are talking about but I assume this is the core of the algorithm.  I will need to understand more, though 'cause, although I am familiar with the topic in general, not necessarily with what you are trying to do specifically.  If you can route me to a website that explains the problem, etc. I might be able give some more ideas...


> "5.other than C++, other programming language can do tht more effectively? more easily and suitable?"

Well, in generally, I would *not* suggest using C++ for the kind of job you want to do.  It will take too much time to developed.  Sticking with Matlab or something similar is your best bet.  Matlab will have simple GUI tools and almost all of the pattern recognition algorithms you might want to use already coded for you

If not, I would suggest using Microsoft Visual C#.NET ( this is C#; not C++ ).  The reasoning is simple:  You are gonna need heavy graphical user interface aid and Windows is the king of GUIs for now.  If you don't want to work with Windows, then there are still options, but not as easy...

-b
0
 

Author Comment

by:tykenny
ID: 8218589
http://www.iridologyworld.com/iridology-chart.html

this is the chart board tht i gonna use it.

is like design a circle with this chart, then move it n "lock" in the real iris pic. then anaylsis through it .

matlab? heard it but didnt even use it b4. my system need to sudmit in july... wont it hard for me to start on learning this program?

ya, c# can design more GUI. i planned to use it also..

wait for ur reply..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tykenny
ID: 8218608
http://www.iridologyworld.com/iridology-chart.html

this is the chart board tht i gonna use it.

is like design a circle with this chart, then move it n "lock" in the real iris pic. then anaylsis through it .

matlab? heard it but didnt even use it b4. my system need to sudmit in july... wont it hard for me to start on learning this program?

ya, c# can design more GUI. i planned to use it also..

wait for ur reply..
0