?
Solved

Meter design based on ADE 7757

Posted on 2003-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
ADE7757 is SOIC package.How can I mount this narrow IC testing circuitary on bread-board or anywhere else during testing
0
Comment
Question by:Juliemartin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 120 total points
ID: 8055055
You have several options
get a dip adapter
make a cheap 2 sided test pcb
solder blue wires to the pins
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HWhacker
ID: 8123922
Check out this site:
http://www.emulation.com/

Emulation Technology has all sorts of adapters for testing and prototyping SMDs.  Good stuff, usually quick delivery. One catch: they're not cheap.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8126406
sockets from ET are usually several 100$. ET was famous for not having anything for less than $100 in the catalog.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9756182
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: public

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

AlbertaBeef
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0