?
Solved

TDK cd burner cd-rw - unable to view info in other computers

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My tdk burner - does CD-RW great until I try to read it from another computer. In fact, while I can view the files from my DVD drive (Sony) I can not access them.

The particular files are .mpg and work on my hard drive and from the cd-rw drive but not from the DVD while on the CD-rw or from another computer.

Thank you all.
0
Comment
Question by:JJSnow
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:zzconsumer
zzconsumer earned 180 total points
ID: 8052747
Did you use something like InCD or so to write the disc or did you use a program like WinONCD or Nero?

If you used InCD, the disc is formatted as a UFS disc, which cannot be read by other systems unless a UFS driver is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJSnow
ID: 8053091
So can the ufs driver be installed onto  other systems without them having a cd-rw drive?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dvdsprks2 earned 60 total points
ID: 8053213
JJ I had the same problem between my machine and the machine my business partner uses. Although the same computer make, files written onto disk uses his machine could not be read on mine. Our operating systems are different, but we solved the problem by changing the properties of the files on the machine that they were written on, i.e. change the read only, it may be as simple as that. Try a couple of disks with different formats this may solve the problem but they must be changed on the machine that writes the disk. Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:zzconsumer
zzconsumer earned 180 total points
ID: 8053286
With your UDF (not UFS, sorry) program, there should be a UDF reader packaged. If not, you can get the InCD  freeware UDF reader.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:msa2003
msa2003 earned 60 total points
ID: 8053476
Make sure that you had finalized CD before you will try to read it with another CD-ROM. Unfinalized CD's no matter if it is CD-R or CD-RW could be not readable on some CD-ROM's. Visit http://www.adaptec.com/support/faqs/multisession.html to get more information. In Nero Burning ROM you should, for example, choose "no multisession" and "finalize CD" options to avoid such problem.

If you used UDF format you might had previously formatted the CD-RW to this format. Some formatting utilities, like Ahead InCD also creates an ISO session with UDF reader for Windows written on it. So, if such CD is to be read on the PC without UDF driver, the user will see the "readme" file and a setup utility which will setup UDF driver so that he could read entire CD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122403
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between zzconsumer and msa2003

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0