Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock Data CD

Posted on 2003-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have created an web site with a lot of .jpg files
I want to place the web site on a CD-R but no one to be able to see or to have access to the files on the cd.
0
Comment
Question by:softbow2004
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkrahmer
ID: 8055791
Burn them on the disc, and then take a black magic marker and scribble on the bottom of the disk until it's entirely black.  Then, no one will have access to them.  :)

brian
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8056033
If you mean you wish to protect a copy of the CD for your own use (ie, no other user without a password can access the data on the CD) then your best bet is to encrypt, with either something like e4m/scramdisk (an OTF disk encryptor) or a secure zip clone (like the freeware 7-zip from http://www.7-zip.org/)
If you want an application on the cd that allows viewing of the images without allowing "raw" access to them, then I would 7zip them individually, and write an application that uses the library from the same site to unzip-then-display them under code control.
ok, that wouldn't prevent a hacker from getting the key out of the code, but what does?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Count_Onnet
ID: 8071169
I prefer the steel wool method to the somewhat more mundane (yet equally effective) magic marker method.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 200 total points
ID: 8071291
Re: steel wool

Actually I find a flat blade edge (knife or similar) much more effective.
Usually with a CDR, the die surface is painted onto the label side of the disk, then the label is painted over the top. As a result, scraping a blade across that surface will break up a meaningful pattern of etched die spots into a assembly of almost powder-like dots of paint - and leave you with a nice, clear disk you can... well, do nothing with but that's not the point :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bigphuckinglizard
ID: 8079565
what kind of website is this???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070815
softbow2004:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0