?
Solved

Change CTRL-F To Search ONLY Files and Folders

Posted on 2003-03-02
16
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
In WinExplorer, when you do CTRL-F the stupid Search Companion pane opens on the left side of the IE window; it gives several types of search options, one of which is "All files and folders"

But I always want to search only "All files and folders", never anything else. This is the way it used to be in Win98.

How can I go directly to a search of ONLY files and folders, without having to go throught the intermediate step of clicking "All files and folders"?
0
Comment
Question by:qunck
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052639
If you have a keyboard with a Windows key the do
Windows Key+F
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052672
HOW TO: Configure the Search Companion in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307980
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8052687

This tweak allows you to disable the new Search Assistant and use the traditional search interface in Explorer.

Open regedit.exe using the Run (WinKey+R) dialog box.
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState

Right click in the right pane and select New > String Value
Name the new string "Use Search Asst" and press enter
Double click the string name and enter no (lower case) in the Value Data: line. Click OK

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1067/

Next time when you press F3/ctrl-f, classic search is displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8053602
I really should have included in my original question: I also want the old Explorer search view where the search results are shown in a new window, so you can just close it when you're through and be back at the original directory from which you did the search.

OK ~ Configuring Search Companion doesn't do the trick.

Hmmm...I put in the new registry line, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. I re-started and still no go. BTW, my Registry Editor just has the Name and Data columns, not the Type column.

~ Qunck
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8053603
I really should have included in my original question: I also want the old Explorer search view where the search results are shown in a new window, so you can just close it when you're through and be back at the original directory from which you did the search.

OK ~ Configuring Search Companion doesn't do the trick.

Hmmm...I put in the new registry line, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. I re-started and still no go. BTW, my Registry Editor just has the Name and Data columns, not the Type column.

~ Qunck
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8053604
I really should have included in my original question: I also want the old Explorer search view where the search results are shown in a new window, so you can just close it when you're through and be back at the original directory from which you did the search.

OK ~ Configuring Search Companion doesn't do the trick.

Hmmm...I put in the new registry line, but it doesn't seem to have any effect. I re-started and still no go. BTW, my Registry Editor just has the Name and Data columns, not the Type column.

~ Qunck
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8053851

Ok you seem to be stuck with the registry editing.

Then, download and run the vbscript from the following site, which does it ffor you:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/noasst.vbs
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8053996
hi sramesh2k  ~  i downloaded + ran noasst.vbs and norton anti-virus gave me a message: "Alert: Malicious script detected" so i trashed it

~ Qunck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8054024
So you didn't try the WinKye+F. It works for me. It brings up a search window that is new Window that is seperated from Explorer .
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8054030
norton will give the general warning, but you need to proceed running the patch.

any .vbs when run, nav will warn you. But this is from trusted source.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8054055
Plus what is in that script is the same registry change that you already tried. I looked inside of it there is no malicious code. In other words the is no virus in the script. This is what is in it.

Option Explicit

Dim WSHShell, n, MyBox, p, itemtype, Title, vbdefaultbutton

Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
p = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CabinetState\"
p = p & "Use Search Asst"
itemtype = "REG_SZ"
n = "no"

WSHShell.RegWrite p, n, itemtype
Title = "The Search Assistant is now disabled." & vbCR
Title = Title & "You may need to Log off/Log on" & vbCR
Title = Title & "For the change to take effect."
MyBox = MsgBox(Title,64,"Finished")

VisitKelly's Korner

Sub VisitKelly's Korner
     If MsgBox("This script came from the Tweaks Section of Kelly's Korner" & vbCRLF & vbCRLF & "Would you like to visit Kelly's Web Site now?", vbQuestion + vbYesNo + vbDefaultButton, "Visit Kelly's Korner") =6 Then
          wshshell.Run "http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm"
     End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8057857
crazyone ~  winkey + F gives me a new window, but it's defaulted to "look in hard drives" instead of to the directory i had selected for the search.
~ Qunck
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8057948
sramesh2k ~
ok i ran the patch and the registry change has been made...but this is a catch-22...now I can winkey+F and get a new window (which i want) but the default search is "look in hard drives" rather than the directory i'm trying to do the search in...
...or...
i can ctrl+F & the default place to search is the directory selected, but no new window, so when the search is through i'm at "seach results" directory, just where i don't want to be
~ Qunck
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8057991
Well one thing the registry key change doesn't affect the WinKey only the Ctrl key.

I tend to just right click on the folder I want to search from and then selece search from the menu. This brings up a new window to search in the choosen folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 8060574
thanks crazy1 ... rt clk on folder's prob the best way 2 go

~ Qunck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8060687
:>)
0