?
Solved

How to start a LAN???

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
 i was wondering on how to start up a LAN at my home.  im not that computer savy but i know enough to stay a float.  all i really need it for is just to transfer files and music, nothing major.

  i have a dell optiplex gx240(XP home) with an ethernet card and a dell latitude cpx(98se) with with no ethernet card. i have dsl broadband blaster that provides my internet connection to the gx240.  i use a usb(v1.0) cable to connect to the broadband blaster.  SO, what do i need to "buy" to have both networking and online? also, can i use my broadband blaster to network both desktop and laptop?  someone please help!!! ANGELA
0
Comment
Question by:davila798
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8053820
0
 

Expert Comment

by:icedbacon
ID: 8055247
hi

from your modem are you using the ethernet or usb port..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falerus
ID: 8055272
ok well thats a pretty vague question. answer the following questions:
1. does the dsl broadband blaster have an ethernet output?
2. does the laptop have a pc card slot?
3. do you prefer wireless or wired?
4. which model blaster do you have?
5. is your gx240 on 24-7?
6. you want both computers to be connected to the internet correct?
7. does your laptop have a usb port?
that will be it for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davila798
ID: 8060032
1. yes, the balster has an ethernet output but im using the usb to connect the dsl modem to the gx240.
2. yes, it has a  2 slots for a pc card.
3. wireless would be nice but wired is good for now.
4. its a broadxent broadband blaster model# 8012U from aol.
5. yes it is for the most part but not always online.
6. yes, i would want both of them connected.
7. yes it does have a usb port.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falerus earned 300 total points
ID: 8061392
ok then what you need is a router that has a built in ethernet switch. i recommend the dlink DI-604. heres a list of the items you will need:
1. a router with an ethernet switch. You can buy a wireless one if you would like. (~$40 wired ~$70-100 wireless)
2. a ethernet pc card adapter for the laptop.(~$20-$30 wired ~$40-60 wireless) as well as a wireless usb adapter for the desktop (same price)
3. a CROSSOVER ethernet cable to connect the dsl modem to the router.(~$7)
4. 1 ethernet cable for each computer if wired(cheap)

or you can buy a wireless router that also has a built in ethernet switch so the desktop can be wired and the laptop can be wireless.

basically the router will keep the router connected 24-7 and by connecting the computers to the router, you can share files as well as go online with both of them. configuration is simple, just read the installation guide. if you need more help feel free to ask.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alienwiz
ID: 8063324

Hello,

You need to get an ethernet card (10/100) for your cpx.

Then get a cross-over cable to connect the two machines. Get the longest length cable you will need as you may move the machines around.

On the gx240, net connection settings for the dsl connection, enable connection-sharing for lan.

In the network settings for teh cpx (p8se) set the gateway IP address to the ip address of the gx240. (typically this should be something like 192.168.0.1 if you are using the connection sharing option)

Thats all. Share folders as required and access from the network neighbourhood icon.

Mario
0