Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Playing DVD

Posted on 2003-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am unable to play DVD movie through my DVD drive and I get a variety of suggestions from MS Media Player - none of which worked.  What are minimum memory requirements for the video card? What about the sound card - are there any restrictions?
          George
0
Comment
Question by:kotlicki
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052688
Have tried this utility.

WinDVD
http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/Home.jsp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8052701
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dragonball_dj
ID: 8053315
Dno't bother with Microsoft when it comes to dvd playback software. Use one of the above software apps or try PowerDVD.....then crack it with DVDgenie to bypass region restrictions(it works on WinDVD/PowerDVD as well as others)....if ur drive is hardware region locked then you may need to update your particular drives firmware/bios....a little risky considering if the update is interrupted by a power outage or ur pc freezin up that you will kill ur dvd drive and have a very expensive doorstop on your hands...I've done a couple of updates on some dvd drives I've owned and have yet to  experience any troubles.....If this all goes according to plan then you will have nice playback for DVDs of any region. As far as graphics cards are concerned I would recommend a minimum of a TNT2 M64 32mb should be able to pick one up for $40 USD (you'd get playback on a 16mb card but the M64 is a reliable safe option that suffice for most non graphic/hard-core gaming requirements)for decent playback, any Geforce card is more than sufficient. Another important factor to consider is that if ur pc isn't fairly fast, maybe 450Mhz or higher, u may need a hardware dvd decoder card to enable dvd playback, these are often expensive and if possible a cpu upgrade would be a smarter choice.
To find any of these just run a google search with the key terms and you'll be away laughing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 8054615
I sugest getting a Hardware Player called NVDVD ( http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=nvdvd )
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotlicki
ID: 8056636
I already have two DVD players (MS Media Player and ATI DVD Player) and for some unknown reason they do not work. Thus I am not interested in acquiring a third one (as suggusted by the replies above) - I would like to find the reason why my current players do not work!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8056950
MS Media player requires a third party decoder as this is not included with the MS application, either in WinXP or in the download. By 'third party decoder' MS mean you have to buy the decoder so generally it is better to buy a good DVD player application instead.

To work out why ATI DVD player doesnt work you would need to list your system spec etc for anyone to advise you.

PowerDVD is by a long way the best DVD playback software which is why everyone is advising you get it, but I would try to fault find the ATI player software to make sure you do not have a hardware problem before you go down this route.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotlicki
ID: 8057062
I am running Pentium 4 (2.66 GHz), 512 MB memory, 40 GB hard disk, video card: ATI Rage 128 Pro with 32 MB memory, motherboard: Intel D850EMVRL, and DVD burner by Que! (-R/RAM). I can play the individual   *.VOB   files, but cannot get the complete DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8057335
What OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotlicki
ID: 8057400
I use Windows XP Professional. I tried MS Media Player ver. 9
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Covenant earned 800 total points
ID: 8058024
As I said - despite all the advertising blurb, WinXP/MediaPlayer9 will NOT give you DVD playback in MediaPlayer. for that you need the codecs which are installed as part of the installation for most proprietary DVD applications.

Having said this - I see you are using a DVD-R drive. You may have to find an application that supports the drive (ATI DVD tends to lag behind in this precisely because it is free).

In your position, I would download a trial version of PowerDVD and install it. If it works, you will be able to play DVD using MediaPlayer, Winamp etc as well as PowerDVD because the install should give you the necessary codecs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8058069
BTW the link I provided in my second comment is for PowerDVD. I know I put Premier DVD which was a mistake on my part.

http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/products/product_main.jsp?ProdId=28 
0