?
Solved

dvd player/cd burning/multimedia downloading software?

Posted on 2003-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have been researching different software for playing dvd movies, burning cd's and downloading music and other media.  I am just wondering if someone could give me a  little direction as to which programs are best for each catergory.   I use mandrake 9.   thanks everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:mlubbe78
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
l3v1 earned 400 total points
ID: 8055595
- playing (dvd) movies: mplayer,
- burning cd: k3b, cdrecord & xcdroast,
- download stuff: dc++

imho these are the best for each of the categories

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087813
mlubbe78:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286681
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from l3v1 as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0