Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Formatting C:

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I know how to format my c: drive but the question I would like to ask is this:

After formatting the C: drive to clear the hard drive how can I delete the files that still sits in my computer?  Like the files that would be used for restoring?  Does that make sense?

0
Comment
Question by:blackfish
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 8052865
Follow this procedure and there won't be anything left on the partition(s)

Download a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com and boot on it
FDISK /mbr
FDISK and remove the partition(s)
recreate the partition(s)
Reboot on the boot disk
FORMAT C:
MD C:\CABS
COPY D:\WIN98\*.* C:\CABS
C:
CD\CABS
SETUP

Explanation:
FDISK /mbr rewrites the boot sector of your hard drive.  This is good just in case you may have some boot sector corruption due to virus or some other foe.
Removing the partition(s) is option 3 in FDISK I believe.  this guarantees that you will not have any leftovers from the old installation.
Recreating the partitions is option 1.  You should be able to only create one partition and make sure you chose large disk support when you started FDISK if you have a drive larger than 2G.
FORMAT C: formats the drive as you already know.  There is no need to put /s on it since that will be taken care of by the 98 installation.
You create a CABS directory on your hard drive and put the installation files there for faster and easier installation.  It is also quite easier when you need to add hardware or make config changes.
SETUP starts the Win98 installation.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8052871
when you format a drive (or a partition of a drive), all data is removed...except if you partition is and use the parameter to install system files (FORMAT/s C:  as an example)

what exactly is going on, or what is it you are needing?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8052875
When you format your C drive, the only files left may be some boot records. Why would you want to delete these files? They are not personal information.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8052918

>>After formatting the C: drive to clear the hard drive how can I delete the files that still sits in my computer


After formatting the files, only the file system data and boot record will be there (as said by war1) and you cannot delete it seperately.

But you can delete the partition and have a free unallocated space, which is useless.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:BabuPrasanna
ID: 8056897
First of all you cannot format c: by booting in c:..

So you sould have formated the drive by booing it from a floppy or any other primary partition!

SO if you had partitioned a drive there will be no files left in that drive unless you have provided the "format /s" option!
The only files that remain in the c: after format /s command are, msdos.sys, io.sys, command.com. To clear the files just set all the file attributes to normal using,

attrib -r -h -s *.*

Then use del *.* command and clear all the files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackfish
ID: 8062564
Thanks for all of your help....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8063566
Why a B?
0