?
Solved

Changing XP serial number

Posted on 2003-03-02
14
Medium Priority
?
436,133 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
One of my people installed win xp and got a serial # off the net. I have a valid # and want to install it. I don't want to reinstall xp though. How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Pigglet
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FatherTime
ID: 8052950
go to this website and read the doc and d/l the files provided

www.tweaktown.com/print.php?docId=350.

hope this works.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 8052952
How to Change the Product ID in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321636
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fredt87
ID: 8054407
Tweak-XP Pro will allow you to.  Very easy GUI plus alot more.

http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anco
ID: 8056128
I got this problem also, and there was one little problem, that i didnt tought..

I installed my Windows XP from illegal media and used that most used Corporate CD-key. Few weeks went by, and finally i got my very own license to Windows XP. I Tried to change CD-key, but i only got error message, that this new is not valid.

Problem was, that I installed my XP from Corporate Volume licensing -cd, and new one was Personal Lisence.. --> Personal License wont work with Volume Licensin CD.

I managed solve this problem. I just made Repairing install over the original Windows from Personal License CD. All my settings were the way they used to be. Allmost all programs worked (Except PowerStrip, Display adapter clocking software), and I was able to install Service Pack 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 8057310
The easiest way I have found to change a Windows XP volume licensing product key is at the following URL:

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

This will do the trick easily.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066560
Pigglet:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigglet
ID: 9067263
Sry I didn't do this earlier. I was successful with this help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sta5965262
ID: 12423690
Accepted Answer from CrazyOne
Date: 03/02/2003 11:46AM PST
Grade: B


This answer is no longer valid - Microsoft moved the link.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeepstuf
ID: 12464909
Yeah, I see that. As usual MS is so helpful....lol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:icarusfell
ID: 13112130
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thekaramurat
ID: 20982327
I good licensing site from Microsoft full of good links is http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932300/en-us
Also a very good utility program to change the product key http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/2/4/5242c0ea-4a56-46ef-a19b-b55e43bd31a6/KeyUpdateTool_enu.exe 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3asfourieh
ID: 21322131
You Can Use Rock XP 4

RockXP 4.0

- Allow you to get all Microsoft Software Serials
- Allow you to change your XP key
- Allow you to save you XP activation
- Allow you to retrieve you internet connection parameters (like passwords)
- Allow you to retrieve MSN login and password
- Allow you to retrieve XP login and HASH password
- Allow you to display system password (LSA)
- Allow you to generate random password
- And others more features !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harderict
ID: 22569582
When i tried to download rockxp4 my virus scanner give's one warning. A trojan is tried to install.

So rockxp 4.0 is an trojan Horse??

Kind regards,

Patrick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mangxa
ID: 24247506
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.

In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current Version\WPAEvents

In the topic pane, right-click OOBETimer, and then click Modify. Change at least one digit of this value to deactivate Windows.

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type the following command, and then click OK.
%systemroot%\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe /a

Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to activate Windows, and then click Next.
Click Change Product key.
Type the new product key in the New key boxes, and then click Update.

If you are returned to the previous window, click Remind me later, and then restart the computer.
0