?
Solved

Motherboards

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Can you buy a new motherboard and replace an old one with it?
0
Comment
Question by:sschilachi
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8053376
Maybe....

1) You can buy a new motherboard provided you have the money...

2) You MAY be able to replace an existing motherboard but that really depends on the nature of the one you're trying to replace.  Some systems use proprietary designs and you cannot replace them with a standard one.  You may also have an old motherboard (like an "AT" style) for which you will no longer find a compatible replacement.

More details from you about what you have and what you want would really help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8053422
Yes, but the board has to be the same Form Factor, same type CPU, and use same type of memory. Else, you would be upgrading more than just your motherboard.

More on MoBo Form Factors here:

http://www.formfactors.org/formfactors/form_factors.htm


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 8054614
Depends on

1) How old the computer is (if it uses AT, or ATX standard)
2) If the power supply is propietery (like if you have an OEM computer you'll have to get a new power supply too).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaughma earned 150 total points
ID: 8054776
Personally, I prefer to do what's called a "Bare Bones" upgrade.  About 6 months ago or so I got a new Case, Power Supply, MotherBoard and Athalon 1800 for about $230.  Slapped in my own RAM, hard drive, floppy, CDRom and Video, and I was up and running.

--Greg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8059726
ATHLON!  There is only 1 "A" in Athlon!!!!!!!!!!!


ARGHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:sschilachi
ID: 8059764
thanks a lot
0