Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using nmake and Visual Studio?

Posted on 2003-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone please help me to understand how to compile microsoft's code using nmake?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/samples/internet/default.asp?url=/downloads/samples/internet/networking/httpdump/default.asp 

I am new to Visual Studio and have been using it to learn vb.  I am in need however for the above compiled exe.  

I have been reading ++ on the MS website, and from within the online help in VS.  But I'm really at a loss trying to figure out the steps to compile the project.

What type of C++ project do I define to compile this command line app.  I have tried setting it up as a 32 bit console, but I must be missing something... (likely alot!)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mhaip
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 8054350
Just use

nmake /f filename.mak

at the command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaip
ID: 8055501
Thanks... however nmake was not being recognized at the command line.

I resolved the issue by creating a makefile project and adjusting the Debug/Release/Configuration Manager... combo to "Release".  As soon as I did this in the IDE, the code compiled without a hitch.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9372275
********************************************************************************************
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept [jkr ]'s comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Axter
EE Cleanup Volunteer
********************************************************************************************
0