?
Solved

Autorun of CD  in XP

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can i stop autorun of cd when it is inserted in pc with XP? there is any posibilities like in W98SE?
0
Comment
Question by:jalovec
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
virtualfreak earned 200 total points
ID: 8053443
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/xp_tips.html has instructions for both Home and Professional version.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 8053717
You can always temporarily disable autorun by holding down the SHIFT key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:apuljain
ID: 8055373
for permanentely closing autorun go to run panel from start programs menu
run regedit
and there
goto
Hkey_Loalmachine\System\Currentcontrolset\Services\Cdrom

there change the data key of Autorun from 1 to 0
and then press F5 to refresh

this will do
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 8057410
yet another solution:  You can download TweakUI from Microsoft Here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

and disable auto run by drive.  You will also find some other useful things you can do with this utility.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JerMe
ID: 8062649
When the window pops up asking you what action to take, choose "Take No Action", and click the checkbox on the bottom.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Centeris
ID: 8086824
Hi javolec!
You may want to disable it by opening My Computer--> and right-click the CD-Drive icon. Click Properties, and then the Autorun tab (as far as i can remember) Click Take no Action for every file case (i.e. Pictures, Video, etc)

Regards,
Centeris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9211995
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept virtualfreak's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0