[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Bluetooth keyboard and mouse

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What happened to Microsoft's Bluetooth keyboard and mouse? I can't find anyone that sells them and can't find any info as to why MS pulled them off the shelf. (Best Buy and COMPUSA are listed as vendors but neither carry them in stock or offer them as orderable).

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kegger66
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8059543
http://www.bestbuy.com/detail.asp?e=11183988&m=488&cat=549&scat=551
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product%5Fcode=298046&csearch=&cmid=&pfp=srch1

Both show that its not in stock...I guess you can call BB or CUSA and see what they say as to when they expect stock...

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:kegger66
ID: 8061622
Both BB and CUSA list the products but neither actually have them available for sale or order. They were on the shelves for about 2 weeks before Christmas and were quickly pulled...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 8065735
Well, don't know what to tell you...maybe MS found some big problem with the Bluetooth or something.  Have you tried calling BB or CompUSA to see if they have any information on restock date??

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10093200
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10114684

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0