?
Solved

USB 2 Cardbus (2ports)

Posted on 2003-03-02
17
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, I have an IBM thinkpad running Windows98SE with a swapable floppy/cdrom drive. I have a...PCMI slot I think it's called, where I can plug this USB card into and wammo, supposed to be able to plug my USB mouse and USB flashdrive into it.

Unfortunately, and I've had a tech savvy friend look at it, it seems USB2.0 cards don't work with Windows 98se. He's tried all sorts of things, reinstalling SE, running some .exe patch found on Microsofts website, all no luck.

Anyway, before I put it on ebay I was hoping someone might be able to suggest a fix, or failing that, a good price to ask for this useless piece of...USBcard.

Regards, and many thanks for all replies.

Office Robert from Canada
0
Comment
Question by:not_tech_savvy
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8054408
Did you try it on a different laptop to be sure it was working? My understanding is they will work at the USB2 standard and also will support the USB1.1 standard.
Is there special drivers that need to be loaded?
Did you check for newer or updated drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:not_tech_savvy
ID: 8054539
Yes, we tried it on a laptop with a diferent OS, NT I think it was, my particular USBcardbus came with a CD full of different drivers, we tried them all as well as all 98SE standard drivers and any updated drivers from microsoft.

Regards,

R
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8054884
So are you saying it does work on a different computer?
Does any other PCMCIA device work in this laptop?

What is the brand and model of this adapter? most that I have looked at shows full support for Win98, NT, Win2000, and XP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8054887
forgot WinME also
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8055053
Rayt - yeah, win98/win98se doesnt really support usb2, and from my understanding it would just normally function as 1.1

Seriously - windows has had so many problems w/ the plug and play usb. And they still have them with XP/2000. One prob that ive noticed with 98, is 1 install done improperly on any usb device, and the system will stop seeing the usb ports at all from there on in.

Only way to get around this is to format (im not too good w/ the registry) and do a clean install of win98se


fun fun, usb = no thanks imo

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8055093
WSJokah
"Only way to get around this is to format (im not too good w/ the registry) and do a clean install of win98se"

When a problem like this happens just reboot into DOS or boot to a Win98 bootdisk and restore the registry to a backup copy.
At the DOS prompt type "scanreg /restore" and choose a date that is older then the problem and restore that copy. Much easier then format and reinstall of the OS.
:>)


Actually I have had very little trouble with USB devices on either Win98 or XP. Some USB devices do not like being connected to a hub but that isn't too big an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:not_tech_savvy
ID: 8057577
"So are you saying it does work on a different computer?
Does any other PCMCIA device work in this laptop?

What is the brand and model of this adapter? most that I have looked at shows full support for Win98, NT, Win2000, and XP"

The device works on other laptops (but different OS), not sure if any works on this laptop (no other to try).

The adapter is a generic USB2Cardbus (480/mps), on the back it says KEC 2002-2.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:not_tech_savvy
ID: 8057592
"WSJokah
"Only way to get around this is to format (im not too good w/ the registry) and do a clean install of win98se"

When a problem like this happens just reboot into DOS or boot to a Win98 bootdisk and restore the registry to a backup copy.
At the DOS prompt type "scanreg /restore" and choose a date that is older then the problem and restore that copy. Much easier then format and reinstall of the OS.
:>)"

Except that he did reformat and do a clean istall of 98SE. First attempt was to install this cardbus and same problems arose.

Many thanks for all replies thus far...not to be cynical or criticize your skill, but perhaps one might mention a good price to ask and place to sell or trade?

R.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 225 total points
ID: 8058864
Well you decide the selling price, I found new in the box generic USB 2.0 PCMCIA cards for $39.99 and these are complete with warranty. Personally I would not pay more then 50% of new price for a used device with no warranty or return policy.

May find it cheaper if you were to search the wholesalers clearance sales.


As for you not wanting to sound "cynical or to criticize us" we do not have hands on access to the machine to do any troubleshooting to see what the problem may be. We have to rely on you to provide that info to us. If you cannot provide any useful info to us then how can you expect us to help you?

Should we wave our magic wand over our keyboard and that would make you smarter and able to fix anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:not_tech_savvy
ID: 8059295
''As for you not wanting to sound "cynical or to criticize us" we do not have hands on access to the machine to do any troubleshooting to see what the problem may be. We have to rely on you to provide that info to us. If you cannot provide any useful info to us then how can you expect us to help you?''

I'm not sure how to take that. I've tried to provide the best info I can, and I appreciate the effort all of you have put into helping me try to solve my problem.

''Should we wave our magic wand over our keyboard and that would make you smarter and able to fix anything?''

If you have one, I'd appreciate it if you started with my love life. That would be worth 500pts.

As it stand however, barring any unforseen but very welcome suggestions, I will grant those few 75pts (Im a free member here) to you rayt, as you are the one who seemed to make the greatest effort.

Many thanks all.

R.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8061107
than do it - q's still open.

If it doesnt work period - its faulty.

Lets look at it in a philisophical way..

Device doesnt work with old version of windows98

Device doesnt work with clean version of windows98

...what the conclusion

Device doesnt work with windows


...Claiming compatibility is a pretty generic term. MBs etc wont support things.

Besides, why bother with usb2 when dealing with 98?
Will run at 1.1.. so what? you get extra ports?
..You can "daisy-chain" usb devices up to 47x (somewhere around there..but why would any1 have that its beyond me)

Point is, you are being synical, and you have an old os, so im assuming an older mb/cpu/mem combo. Point? usb2 wont function fully, so instead of the headache, or requesting magic wands for your wand, or spending another 50, 60 .. etc
Go get a new mb/cpu =D
AMD A's XP will let you use normal atx power supplies, and most boards come w/ usb2.. chip + mb's can be found for around 100$

then thats so much more time you can save from fiddling w/ a faulty device, and working on your love life

pricewatch.com is a life saver, oh and flame me if ya want, i dont care - but post the q as answered ;)

(btw tnx ray)
0
 

Author Comment

by:not_tech_savvy
ID: 8061207
''Lets look at it in a philisophical way..
Device doesnt work with old version of windows98
Device doesnt work with clean version of windows98
...what the conclusion
Device doesnt work with windows''

My god that is ugly philosophy. Ugly logic too, which is probably a better name for what you just attempted there. Rayt has another conclusion,however, just as plausible: my computer doesn't run PCMI cards, after all, I haven't been able to test his one solution of trying other cards. And I came here not because I couldn't imagine those two conclusions, but in the hope that there might be a third in the vein of:here's whatcha do...

''Besides, why bother with usb2 when dealing with 98?''

Bother you? It's not like I pestered you to answer the question, I just put it out there in a WIN98 FORUM is all: b/c A) That's the OS I have B) I'd heard that 2.0 could work with it C) mine doesn't.

'' Will run at 1.1.. so what? you get extra ports? ..You can "daisy-chain" usb devices up to 47x (somewhere around there..but why would any1 have that its beyond me)''

Don't know what a  daisy chain is, but as to why 2.0 I had no idea there was a 1.1, and couldn't tell you the difference between them anyway. I took my computer into future shop showed him the USB flashdrve and mouse I wanted to plug into it, told them what I was running and wammo, they sold me this piece of crap.

'' Point is, you are being synical, and you have an old os, so im assuming an older mb/cpu/mem combo. Point? usb2 wont function fully, so instead of the headache, or requesting magic wands for your wand, or spending another 50, 60 .. etc Go get a new mb/cpu =D
AMD A's XP will let you use normal atx power supplies, and most boards come w/ usb2.. chip + mb's can be found for around 100$''

Quoi? No magic wand requested, some people posted responses they thought would work and although they didn't I appreciated the effort. My friends not stupid. He tried most everything already, so coming in here I had only a faint hope that it might be solvable.

''then thats so much more time you can save from fiddling w/ a faulty device, and working on your love life pricewatch.com is a life saver, oh and flame me if ya want, i dont care - but post the q as answered ;)''

I'd flame you if I knew what it was. But to be honest I can't even tell if you and Rayt are being rude. It seems like it, but I can't imagine what cause you would have to be.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8061247
Maybe I did come off a little on the rude side but only after you posted this:
"not to be cynical or criticize your skill"

My big question is who do you think you are to be "cynical" towards me and  "criticize your skill"  How do you know what my skill level is? You post very little info and expect some to fix your problem? and a problem you stated "I had only a faint hope that it might be solvable"  so you doomed us to failure from the start, never gave much helful info, and then said "rude" little statements towards and then say we are rude towards you.

Take you few points and leave, I get nothing to help you, the points are worthless to me or anyone else and I do not need any more of your crap. You need to figure out when you are getting free help you shouldn't be so "cynical"
FO
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8061831
Well well someone needs to look at Philosophy in basic arguments.. Oh hell i would explain how i got the S is M M is P therefore type of statements, w/ subcategories and everything but i wanted to simplify it..
Pickup a basic phil book and youll see the argument style
Revision.. its been a while
Key:
Device = D
Win98 = W
Win98 clean = Wc
Argument:
D =/= W
W = W or Wc
Conclusion
D =/= W and Wc

there i think i fit that argument

as far as Why bother - maybe you are not english, or don't have a large familiarity of american slang..
Why bother = why bother yourself with such a hassle..

...Daisy chain is hooking things up. Think power strip into power strip type setup. Or if you have ever seen a mac, the keyboard is usb, and the mouse plugs into the keyboard and the printer plugs into the keyboard, and the modem plugs into the printer and the usb external drive plugs into the modem.. etc - that would be daisy chaining


lol bout the wand comment - ''Should we wave our magic wand over our keyboard and that would make you smarter and able to fix anything?''
If you have one, I'd appreciate it if you started with my love life. That would be worth 500pts."
Now do u get the wand for your wand joke? ha - i think its pretty witty ;)

As far as me being crass, Im just like that - all in jest man, and its a text msg board ;)

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8061840
btw flame on message board is a nasty reply to something said.


btw Ray, "FO" arent your initials are they man - LOL
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8061871
WSJokah
Not sure I understand your question, but FO is not my initials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:not_tech_savvy
ID: 8062814
Well, not to be a last word junky, but in regards to rayt333, if all you're upset about is the "not to be cynical or criticize your skill" then there is no reason for you to be upset. I perhaps could have phrased it better and said: "I don't want to seem pessimistic or imply that you cannot solve the problem, indeed I can barely describe the problem to you in a way that makes sense to you, so thank you for your help anyway and if you would do me the one final favor of suggesting whether it's worth anything to sell etc..." which of course you did do. I am very sorry that you took offense from that comment and can only assure you that none was meant. I'm not sure if you'll even get this after I attempt to close the question, but I'm writing it in the hope that you shall.

As for Jokah, judgin by this comment "As far as me being crass, Im just like that - all in jest man, and its a text msg board" it seems I may have made the same mistake as rayt and taken offense when none was intended.

As a final note,

Device = D
Win98 = W
Win98 clean = Wc
Argument:
D =/= W
W = W or Wc
Conclusion
D =/= W and Wc

there i think i fit that argument

What about:

WwWPCMIS = Windows with working PCMI slot.
if W = WwWPCMI
and D = WwWPCMI
then
D = W
which I think as I mentioned was the other plausible conclusion offered by Rayt.

best wishes.
0