?
Solved

voodoo3 3500 TV Problems with PAL system

Posted on 2003-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello experts,
I got a Voodoo3 3500 TV AGP under WINDOWS 2000 OS,
I installed the v33500tv-w2k-1.06.00-rc1.exe Drivers and
VR-w2k-3.10.06.exe virtual reality.
when trying to capture a movie I see a jumping black and white screen with the movie roll in it.
The "video standard" settings in VR is set to NTSC and i have tryied to change it to PAL with no success.
How can I make the Voodoo3 3500 work with PAL system?

   thanks,
Yaniv K.
 
0
Comment
Question by:kyaniv
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8054576
The PAL (european) drivers are different to the NTSC ones.  You might have to search around and see if you can find the right drivers.

These are your current drivers:
Voodoo3 3500TV VisualReality Win2k 3.10.06 PCI/AGP
Win2k Voodoo3 3500 VisualReality 3.10.06
OS: Windows 2000

Use these ones instead:
Voodoo3 3500TV NON-U.S. Driver RC1 Win9x PCI/AGP
THIS KIT IS FOR USERS OUTSIDE THE U.S. ONLY
OS: Windows 95/98/Me

Just below on the http://www.voodoofiles.com/type.asp website.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 200 total points
ID: 8054597
My mistake, you want 2k drivers.  Try www.driverguide.com!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10114707

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Kingsize 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0