?
Solved

Powerpoint spelling check error

Posted on 2003-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi, when i try powerpoint spell checker, it pops out with an error saying "Powerpoint couldn't find the spelling file for English(Australian)"but when i click ok, it runs spell check as per normal.

Anybody can tells me what going on ???
When I install ms office, my setting are all default.

I have also install SR2b for office 97 also.
0
Comment
Question by:loh69
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mkt_anlyst1
ID: 8054489
Try changing the "location settings" of your system. You can do this by going to the "Control Panel," click on "Regional Options" and instead of "English (Australia)" change it to "English (United States)."
0
 

Author Comment

by:loh69
ID: 8054603
My regional setting already english(United states)

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pauloaguia earned 240 total points
ID: 8056545
Select all the slides then go to Tools->Language and select English(US). You probably have the language settings in that document set to English(Australian).

If you actually want to have them that way then you must install the English(Australian) dictionary. Take a look at your Office Setup CD. I don't have a 97 instalation CD here to compare but it should be somewhere under some language tools or proofing tools or something.


Hope this helps

Paulo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geofflilley
ID: 10009133
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept pauloaguia's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Geoff Lilley
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0