Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video problem

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a geforce 4 mx440 64 meg video card. Yesterday both sides of my monitor started to pulse in and out real fast and then my monitor started turning off and on( like i was turning the computer on and off real fast). I put in an old pci video card and the sides of the display are all concaved inward but no more on and off(although it did do it at first a few times with the older card). The video card is only a couple months old but the monitor is a few years old. What do you think is wrong????? Also I noticed if I turn off my monitor for a few minutes and then turn it back on my desktop is larger than my monitor and it take about a minute and a half to shrink enough to fit on the screen but the side are still caving in. Thanks for your help!!!!!!!!!



0
Comment
Question by:bill46360
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8054228
>>>I put in an old pci video card and the sides of the display are all concaved inward but no more on and off(although it did do it at first a few times with the older card).

That is called I beleive pincushioning. And can be corrected. Most monitiors have buttons or slilder in the front that you can use to make adjustments to the screen display. Try that. And if the display behaves then the oter video card would seem to be the culprit. Doesn't matter how new it is it could be defective


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill46360
ID: 8054389
I have tried every adjustment on the monitor including pincushioning and it makes no difference. With the 3d card the monitor goes on and off in just about 1 second increments. It doesnt do it with the old card although it did at first. I cant see how a 3d card could send a different signal than the regular card during normal internet use. I wasn't doing anything serious when it started. Also can you explain how the desktop could be off the screen when the monitor is first turned on and with no adjustment it shrinks to fit the screen in about 2 minutes or so. If i shut off the monitor and turn it back on after 20 seconds or so the desktop is huge again and takes a couple minutes to re-shrink. Dont forget it doesn't matter if the desktop is large or small.......the sides are still concaved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8054472
Try your monitor with another PC, if it misbehaves, then it is the problem. If not, then the cards are the culprits.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8054516
There appears to be a problem with the monitor. Now a days it cost less to get a another monitor then it does to repair it.
0