?
Solved

Outlook 2002 -- how to change "mailto:" default setting

Posted on 2003-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have just upgraded from Outlook Express to Outlook 2002.  All is well *except* that the "From" in the mail header refers to my current ISP e-mail address rather than the "Reply" address I have setup.  ... and when you
click "Add to Contacts", the ISP address is saved, not the "Reply" address.

Here is my situation.  I have my own domain name so that I never have to change my e-mail address even if I change ISPs.  E-mail going to my 'forever' e-mail address is forwarded to whatever ISP I am using at that time.  So the only identity I want is that associated with my 'forever'e-mail address ... which is what I setup my account with as my "Reply" address.

This was not a problem with Outlook express, which effectively 'hid' the ISP.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mfells
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8054320
What e-mail address do you have listed e-mail address box?  This should also be your "forever" e-mail address.  


Corey
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tony_813
ID: 8054509
Hello mfells...
   I get a feeling that you must have multiple of e-mail address...

  Go to:

Tools Menu:
-EMail Accounts
-Select View or change existing email accounts
-Next  
-On this screen make sure that the email address you want as the from address is at the top....


Also:
-When you compose emails.. you should have a button that
 says Accounts... if you click on that.. it will give you
 the option on what email account to use... that what
 going to show up in the from field... at the receivers
 end.....

tony_813
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfells
ID: 8061483
Clarification:  I have one e-mail account only (ie. under Tools / E-Mail Accounts...).  The e-mail address specified therein is NOT the one I wish to display but is, I understand, necessary to log into my ISP.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 200 total points
ID: 8061537
It is actually your user name / password that is used to log into your ISP.  I do not know if need to use their SMTP server to send out e-mail?  I think this might be the case.  Let's assume it is.  
1.  Go to Tools - E-Mail accounts.
2.  Choose View or change existing e-mail accounts - NEXT.
3.  Highlight your e-mail account & choose CHANGE.
4.  Now Your Name can be anything that you want.  Your e-mail address can also be anything that you want - enter your 'forever' e-mail.  It does not matter.  Your logon information needs to be set appropriately for your ISP.
5.  Hit the MORE SETTINGS button.  Enter your 'forever' e-mail also into the Reply e-mail.
6.  Hit OK.

If that does not do it - please clarify about your ISP - if you send out e-mail through their servers, etc.

Thank you!

Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geofflilley
ID: 10009141
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept coreybryant's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Geoff Lilley
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0