Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error inserting TIME using DTS

Posted on 2003-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am reading the time from a file where the time is in the format HH.mm.ss (the time is 24 hour time eg 17.45.20) and inserting the time into a datetime field in a SQL server 2000 table.  I am using DTS to take the date from the file (delimeted with |) and insert into the table.

If I right click onthe transform (under the transformations tab) and click "test" the task is executed successfully and I can see the time correctly inserted.  However, if I execute the package, The task fails on the time columns with an error of:  

status 6: Data overflow.
Invalid character value for cast specification.

I do not understand why this is occuring, can anyone please help.
0
Comment
Question by:paul73
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 8055775
This is one of the reasons why I always use a staging table to load data using DTS. The field to load the time would be char(8), and it's only after the file loaded to this staging table where I update the field with an explicit CONVERT() statement, or I update another field to get the converted value.

CHeers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276209
paul73:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 10994207
No comment has been added to this question in more than 245 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: angelIII http:#8055775

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0